DTC P0564:00 [MZR 1.3, MZR 1.5]


id0102f8705400

DTC P0564:00

Cruise control switch circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the cruise control switch signal. If the PCM detects that any one of following switches (Cruise OFF, CANCEL, SET −, SET +, RESUME, Cruise ON) remains on for 2 min, the PCM determines that the cruise control switch circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Clock spring connector or terminals malfunction
•  Clock spring malfunction
•  Cruise control switch malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between clock spring terminal 2C and PCM terminal 1AU
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between clock spring terminal 2C and PCM terminal 1AU
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between clock spring terminal 2C and PCM terminal 1AU
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING CONNECTORS CONDITION
Warning
•  Handling the air bag system components improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may seriously injure you. Read the air bag system service warnings and cautions before handling the air bag system components.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the clock spring connectors.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
•  Inspect the clock spring.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the clock spring, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
•  Inspect the cruise control switch.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the audio control switch, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Clock spring connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between clock spring terminal 2C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Clock spring and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the clock spring terminal 2C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Clock spring and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between clock spring terminal 2C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AU (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Drive the vehicle using the cruise control for 2 min or more.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.