DTC P1936:00 [MZ-CD 1.6]


id0102g8863600

DTC P1936:00

Clutch pedal position (CPP) switch signal malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the CPP switch signal which is input from the instruments cluster. If there is no consistency in the CPP switch signal, the PCM determines that there is an error in the CPP switch CAN signal.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Poor connection of CPP switch connector or instrument cluster connector
•  CPP switch malfunction
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between ground and CPP switch terminal B
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between CPP switch terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 1H
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between CPP switch terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 1H
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•   Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•   If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC
•  Switch the ignition to off, then to the ON (Engine off).
•  Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs.
•  Is the DTC U0001:00, U0121:00 or U0155:00 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
CLASSIFY HIGH INPUT OR LOW INPUT
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Access CPP PID.
•  Verify CPP PID during clutch pedal operation.
•  Is CPP PID always OFF?.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 11.
5
INSPECT CPP SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the CPP switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
6
CLASSIFY CPP SWITCH OR CIRCUIT
•  Connect a jumper wire between CPP switch terminal A and B.
•  Measure the voltage between instrument cluster terminal 1H (harness-side) and ground with ignition switch is on.
•  Is the voltage below 1.0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT CPP SWITCH
•  Perform the CPP switch inspection.
•  Is the CPP switch normal?
Yes
Go to Step 15.
No
Replace the CPP switch, then go to Step 15.
8
INSPECT CPP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal B and ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the CPP switch power circuit for open circuit, then Go to Step 15.
9
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT CPP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 1H.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to Step 15.
11
INSPECT CPP SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the CPP switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
12
CLASSIFY CPP SWITCH OR CIRCUIT
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Access CPP PID.
•  Verify that CPP PID changes from ON to OFF when CPP switch connector disconnected.
•  Does CPP PID change from ON to OFF?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 14.
13
INSPECT CPP SWITCH
•  Perform the CPP switch inspection.
•  Is the CPP switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace CPP switch, then go to Step 15.
14
INSPECT CPP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal A and ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to ground, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY THAT DTC P1936:00 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
16
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.