DTC B0001:1C


id080200825100


System Malfunction Location

•  Diagnostic circuit voltage malfunction in driver-side air bag module

Detection Condition

Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  Diagnostic circuit voltage malfunction in driver-side air bag module

Possible Causes

•  Clock spring connector malfunction
•  Clock spring malfunction
•  Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the clock spring and SAS control module
•  SAS control module malfunction

System Wiring Diagram

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Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR
Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Remove the driver-side air bag module connector.
•  Inspect the clock spring connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
•  Is there any malfunction of the clock spring connector?
Yes
Replace the clock spring.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING FOR SHORT TO BODY GROUND
•  Remove the column cover.
•  Remove the clock spring connector.
•  Inspect for a continuity between clock spring connector terminal 3A and body ground, clock spring connector terminal 3B and body ground.
Note
•  Inspect the clock spring wiring harness for continuity while shaking it.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace clock spring.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Measure the voltage clock spring connector terminal 3A and 3B.
Note
•  Measure the clock spring wiring harness voltage while shaking it.
•  Is the voltage measured?
Yes
Replace clock spring.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN SAS CONTROL MODULE AND CLOCK SPRING
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Remove the glove compartment cover.
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side side air bag module connectors.
•  Remove the headliner.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connector.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Remove the rear console.
•  Disconnect the SAS control module connectors.
•  Inspect for a continuity between SAS control module connector terminal 3E and body ground, SAS control module connector terminal 3G and body ground.
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT THE WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN THE SAS CONTROL MODULE AND CLOCK SPRING FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT TO THE POWER SUPPLY
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition to ON with SAS control module connector and clock spring disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage of SAS control module connector terminals 3E and 3G.
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
•  Is the voltage measured?
Yes
Replace the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
No
Go to the next step.
6
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.