NO. 8 TACHOMETER INDICATION IS DEFECTIVE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]


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8

Tachometer indication is defective

POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  PCM malfunction
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  Connector or pin malfunction
•  Short circuit in wiring harness between CAN-L, CAN-H and ground
•  Open circuit in CAN wiring harness (CAN-L, CAN-H)
•  CAN wiring harness (CAN-L, CAN-H) short each other

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
•  Start the engine.
―  Does the tachometer needle move smoothly?
―  Does the tachometer needle indicate correct engine speed?
Yes
Troubleshooting completed. (The system is normal.)
No
Go to the next step.
2
•  Reactive the DTC of PCM using M-MDS.
•  Is the DTC detected?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting procedure.
No
Go to the next step.
3
•  Start the engine.
•  Verify that the tachometer indication and high engine coolant temperature warning light illumination.
•  Do the tachometer and high engine coolant temperature warning light work properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 5.
4
•  Monitor the PCM PID RPM using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and compare the M-MDS monitored value with the tachometer indication.
•  Does the M-MDS monitored value correspond to the tachometer indication?
Yes
Verify that the PCM connector is connected securely.
If the PCM connector is poor connection:
Connect the PCM connector securely.
If malfunction is in the PCM side connector:
Replace the PCM.
If malfunction is in vehicle side connector:
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
No
Replace the instrument cluster.
5
•  Reactive the DTC of instrument cluster using M-MDS.
•  Is the DTC detected?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting procedure.
No
Go to the next step.
6
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Measure the resistance between the DLC-2 terminals F and E.
•  Is the resistance below 60 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 8.
7
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Inspect the DLC-2 terminals F and E for short to power supply or ground.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Inspect the wiring harness and CAN system-related module.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
No
Replace the instrument cluster.
8
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect the instrument cluster connector terminals for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Are the terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the terminal.
9
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster connector terminals 2B and 2D.
•  Is the resistance 114—126 ohms?
Yes
Inspect the wiring harness and CAN system-related module.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
No
Replace the instrument cluster.