DTC P0107:00 [LF, L5]
id0102c8701100
DTC P0107:00 |
MAP sensor circuit low input |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the MAP sensor. If the input voltage is below 0.1 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the MAP sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• MAP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AU
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AU
• Short to ground in wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2AG
• MAP sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
• MAP sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY PID DATA FOR MAP SENSOR MALFUNCTION
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Access the MAP PID using the M-MDS.
• Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
• Is the voltage above 4.9 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 9.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between MAP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage within 4.5—5.5 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 6.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 12.
|
No
|
Replace the MAP sensor, then go to Step 12.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT MAP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
• Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 12.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 12.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT MAP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• MAP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AU (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 12.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 12.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the MAP sensor and PCM connectors.
• Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 12.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• MAP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor terminals D and A (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness, then go to Step 12.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
INSPECT MAP SENSOR
• Reconnect the MAP sensor and PCM connectors.
• Inspect the MAP sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the MAP sensor, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [LF, L5].)
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
13
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [LF, L5].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|