DTC P0299 [MZ-CD 1.6 (Y6) (EURO4 emission level)]


id0102g6830900

DTC P0299

Turbocharger over boost condition

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the actual boost pressure based on the MAP sensor signal and compares the target boost pressure with the actual pressure. If the actual boost pressure is higher than the threshold determined by the target boost pressure based on the engine driving conditions for 10 s or more, the PCM determines that there is a turbocharger over-boost condition.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Improper connection of variable boost control actuator vacuum hose
•  Variable boost control actuator struck
•  Variable boost control solenoid valve stuck open
•  Short to ground circuit in wiring harness between VBC solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 104
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between MAP sensor and PCM
•  MAP sensor characteristic malfunction
•  Turbocharger malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the following PENDING CODE/DTC also present?
―  P0047, P0069, P0237, P0328
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT VBC ACTUATOR VACUUM HOSE ROUTINE
•  Inspect the vacuum hose routine of the VBC actuator.
•  Is the vacuum hose routine properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the vacuum hose properly, then go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT VBC ACTUATOR
•  Switch the ignition to OFF.
•  Disconnect the vacuum hose from the VBC actuator.
•  Connect the vacuum pump and apply vacuum to the VBC actuator.
•  Does the VBC actuator rod move?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the turbocharger, then go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT VBC SOLENOID VALVE
•  Remove the VBC solenoid valve.
•  Apply the voltage is applied between terminals A and B at component-side connector.
•  Does the VBC solenoid valve operate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the VBC solenoid valve, then go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT VBC SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Disconnect the VBC solenoid valve and PCM connectors.
•  Inspect continuity between VBC solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT MAP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for open or short circuit between following MAP sensor terminals and PCM terminals.
―  MAP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 234
―  MAP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 204
―  MAP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 205
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair wiring harness for a possible open or short circuit, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT MAP SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAP sensor, the go to the next step.
No
Replace the turbocharger, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY THAT DTC P0299 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.