NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [LF, L5]


id010397800900

3

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION
•  The starter does not work.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Coil antenna connector is not connected securely
•  Instrument cluster or related wiring harness malfunction
•  Immobilizer system malfunction (DTC is stored)
•  Immobilizer system related wiring harness or connector malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the ignition switch and the starter relay (without advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the ignition switch and keyless control module (with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  TR switch malfunction (ATX)
•  TR switch misadjustment (ATX)
•  Starter interlock switch malfunction (MTX)
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the keyless control module and TR switch (ATX with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the keyless control module and starter interlock switch (MTX with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  Low or dead battery
•  Charging system malfunction
•  Starter malfunction
•  Seized/hydro locked engine, flywheel (MTX) or drive plate (ATX)
•  Immobilizer system and/or related circuit malfunction
•  Immobilizer system operating properly (Key is not registered)
•  Advanced keyless entry and push button start system malfunction (with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Note
•  The following test should be performed on the advanced keyless entry and push button start system. If not equipped, go to the next step.
Insert the emergency key in the emergency slot and start the engine.
Does the engine start?
Yes
Inspect the advanced keyless entry and push button start system and repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection result.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
•  The engine is not completely started.
•  PCM DTC P1260:00 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions appear:
•  Go to Step 5.
No
Either condition or other one appears:
•  Go to the next step.
3
Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil antenna connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
4
Does the security light flash?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the instrument cluster and related wiring harness.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection result.
5
Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
Perform the immobilizer system DTC inspection.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
6
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
•  With advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
―  Between coil antenna terminal A and keyless control module terminal 2H
―  Between coil antenna terminal B and keyless control module terminal 2G
―  Between PCM terminal 1AM and keyless control module terminal 2K
―  Between PCM terminal 1AI and keyless control module terminal 2L
•  Without advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
―  Between coil antenna terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2Q
―  Between coil antenna terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2M
―  Between PCM terminal 1AM and instrument cluster terminal 2B
―  Between PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 2D
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
No
Go to the next step.
7
Inspect the following:
•  Battery connection
•  Battery condition
•  Selector lever is in P or N position (ATX)
Are all items normal?
Yes
With advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
•  Go to the next step.
Without advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
•  Go to Step 20.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Repeat Step 7.
8
Inspect the starter relay.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the starter relay.
No
Go to the next step.
9
Remove the starter relay.
Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
Measure the voltage of the connector terminal (primary coil power supply) on the starter relay wiring harness.
Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
10
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the keyless control module connector.
Inspect for continuity between keyless control module terminal 3B (wiring harness-side) and starter relay terminal (primary coil power supply).
Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
11
Inspect for continuity between keyless control module terminal 3B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the keyless control module.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
12
Install the starter relay.
Short to terminal of the starter interlock switch connector (2-pin) using a jumper wire (MTX).
Short TR switch terminals A and F using a jumper wire (ATX).
Switch the ignition to start.
Does the engine start?
Yes
Go to the next step (MTX).
Replace the TR switch (ATX).
No
Go to Step 14.
13
Connect the all disconnected connectors.
Inspect the keyless control module terminal 3O voltage.
Is the voltage following?
•  Clutch pedal depressed: below 1.0 V
•  Clutch pedal released: B+
Yes
Inspect for followings:
•  Wiring harness between battery positive terminal and starter cut relay
•  Starter cut relay
No
Inspect for followings:
•  Wiring harness between starter cut relay and clutch switch
•  Wiring harness between clutch cut switch and ground
•  Clutch out switch (stuck)
14
Is the starter relay operation sound heard when the engine starting procedure is performed in Step 12?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 18.
15
Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
Measure the voltage at keyless control module terminal 2F (wiring harness-side).
Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
16
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the keyless control module and starter cut relay (MTX) or TR switch (ATX) connectors.
Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
•  Keyless control module terminal 3T—starter cut relay (MTX).
•  Keyless control module terminal 3T—TR switch terminals A (ATX).
Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
17
Inspect the following:
•  Starter
•  Wiring harness between the starter and ground
•  Starter power supply (from battery through secondary starter relay, to starter)
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Replace the keyless control module.
18
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the keyless control module and starter interlock switch (MTX) or TR switch (ATX) connectors.
Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
•  Keyless control module terminal 3T—starter cut relay (MTX).
•  Keyless control module terminal 3T—TR switch terminals A (ATX).
Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
19
Disconnect the PCM connector (with starter interlock switch (MTX) or TR switch (ATX) connectors left removed).
Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
•  Starter interlock switch—PCM terminal 1BB (MTX).
•  TR switch terminals A—PCM terminal 1BB (ATX).
Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 28.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
20
Is there continuity between PCM terminal 1BB (wiring harness-side) and starter relay with P or N position (ATX)/clutch pedal depressed (MTX)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
21
Selector lever is in P or N position (ATX).
Depressed the clutch pedal (MTX).
Is a clicking sound heard from the starter relay when the switch the ignition to start?
Yes
Go to Step 26.
No
Go to the next step (ATX).
Go to Step 23 (MTX).
22
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
Access the TR PID using the M-MDS.
Is the TR PID indicated P/N when selecting the P or N position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Verify that the TR switch is adjusted properly.
Inspect for an open or short circuit between the TR switch and the TCM.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Repeat Step 21.
23
Inspect the starter interlock switch.
Is the starter interlock switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect and repair the starter interlock switch related wiring harness.
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
Repeat Step 21.
24
Inspect the starter relay and the following wiring harnesses:
•  Between the starter relay and the PCM
•  Between the starter relay and the ignition switch
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Repeat Step 21.
No
Go to the next step.
25
Inspect the ignition switch and related wiring harnesses.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace components if required.
Repeat Step 21.
No
Go to the next step.
26
Inspect the following wiring harnesses:
•  Between the starter relay and the battery
•  Between the starter relay and the starter
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
No
Go to the next step.
27
Inspect the starting system.
Is the starting system normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
28
Inspect for seized/hydro locked engine or flywheel (MTX)/drive plate (ATX).
Is the engine seized or hydro locked?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
29
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs.
Are any continuous memory DTCs present?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
•  Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
•  Inspect for the following:
―  Open circuit in the wiring harness between main relay terminal B and PCM terminal 1Q
―  Open circuit in the wiring harness between main relay terminal C and PCM terminal 1A
―  Main relay is stuck open
―  Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AM or 1AI
―  Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 1E,1F or 1G)
―  Poor connection of vehicle body ground.
No
Go to the next step.
30
Retrieve any KOEO DTCs using M-MDS.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Inspect the following:
•  Start circuit in ignition switch
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
31
•  Verify the test results.
―  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF, L5].)
―  If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
•  If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF, L5].)