NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [LF, L5]
id010397800900
3 |
WILL NOT CRANK |
---|---|
DESCRIPTION
|
• The starter does not work.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Coil antenna connector is not connected securely
• Instrument cluster or related wiring harness malfunction
• Immobilizer system malfunction (DTC is stored)
• Immobilizer system related wiring harness or connector malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the ignition switch and the starter relay (without advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the ignition switch and keyless control module (with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
• TR switch malfunction (ATX)
• TR switch misadjustment (ATX)
• Starter interlock switch malfunction (MTX)
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the keyless control module and TR switch (ATX with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the keyless control module and starter interlock switch (MTX with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
• Low or dead battery
• Charging system malfunction
• Starter malfunction
• Seized/hydro locked engine, flywheel (MTX) or drive plate (ATX)
• Immobilizer system and/or related circuit malfunction
• Immobilizer system operating properly (Key is not registered)
• Advanced keyless entry and push button start system malfunction (with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
Insert the emergency key in the emergency slot and start the engine.
Does the engine start?
|
Yes
|
Inspect the advanced keyless entry and push button start system and repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection result.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
• The engine is not completely started.
• PCM DTC P1260:00 is displayed.
|
Yes
|
Both conditions appear:
• Go to Step 5.
|
No
|
Either condition or other one appears:
• Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Connect the coil antenna connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
|
||
4
|
Does the security light flash?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the instrument cluster and related wiring harness.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection result.
|
||
5
|
Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
Perform the immobilizer system DTC inspection.
Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
• With advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
• Without advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
Inspect the following:
• Battery connection
• Battery condition
(See BATTERY INSPECTION [LF, L5].)
• Fuses
• Selector lever is in P or N position (ATX)
Are all items normal?
|
Yes
|
With advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
• Go to the next step.
Without advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
• Go to Step 20.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Repeat Step 7.
|
||
8
|
Inspect the starter relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the starter relay.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
Remove the starter relay.
Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
Measure the voltage of the connector terminal (primary coil power supply) on the starter relay wiring harness.
Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 12.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the keyless control module connector.
Inspect for continuity between keyless control module terminal 3B (wiring harness-side) and starter relay terminal (primary coil power supply).
Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
|
||
11
|
Inspect for continuity between keyless control module terminal 3B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Replace the keyless control module.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
|
||
12
|
Install the starter relay.
Short to terminal of the starter interlock switch connector (2-pin) using a jumper wire (MTX).
Short TR switch terminals A and F using a jumper wire (ATX).
Switch the ignition to start.
Does the engine start?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step (MTX).
Replace the TR switch (ATX).
|
No
|
Go to Step 14.
|
||
13
|
Connect the all disconnected connectors.
Inspect the keyless control module terminal 3O voltage.
Is the voltage following?
• Clutch pedal depressed: below 1.0 V
• Clutch pedal released: B+
|
Yes
|
Inspect for followings:
• Wiring harness between battery positive terminal and starter cut relay
• Starter cut relay
|
No
|
Inspect for followings:
• Wiring harness between starter cut relay and clutch switch
• Wiring harness between clutch cut switch and ground
• Clutch out switch (stuck)
|
||
14
|
Is the starter relay operation sound heard when the engine starting procedure is performed in Step 12?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 18.
|
||
15
|
Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
Measure the voltage at keyless control module terminal 2F (wiring harness-side).
Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
|
||
16
|
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the keyless control module and starter cut relay (MTX) or TR switch (ATX) connectors.
Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
• Keyless control module terminal 3T—starter cut relay (MTX).
• Keyless control module terminal 3T—TR switch terminals A (ATX).
Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
|
||
17
|
Inspect the following:
• Starter
(See STARTER INSPECTION [LF, L5].)
• Wiring harness between the starter and ground
• Starter power supply (from battery through secondary starter relay, to starter)
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
No
|
Replace the keyless control module.
|
||
18
|
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the keyless control module and starter interlock switch (MTX) or TR switch (ATX) connectors.
Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
• Keyless control module terminal 3T—starter cut relay (MTX).
• Keyless control module terminal 3T—TR switch terminals A (ATX).
Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
|
||
19
|
Disconnect the PCM connector (with starter interlock switch (MTX) or TR switch (ATX) connectors left removed).
Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
• Starter interlock switch—PCM terminal 1BB (MTX).
• TR switch terminals A—PCM terminal 1BB (ATX).
Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 28.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
|
||
20
|
Is there continuity between PCM terminal 1BB (wiring harness-side) and starter relay with P or N position (ATX)/clutch pedal depressed (MTX)?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
|
||
21
|
Selector lever is in P or N position (ATX).
Depressed the clutch pedal (MTX).
Is a clicking sound heard from the starter relay when the switch the ignition to start?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 26.
|
No
|
Go to the next step (ATX).
Go to Step 23 (MTX).
|
||
22
|
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
Access the TR PID using the M-MDS.
Is the TR PID indicated P/N when selecting the P or N position?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Verify that the TR switch is adjusted properly.
Inspect for an open or short circuit between the TR switch and the TCM.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Repeat Step 21.
|
||
23
|
Inspect the starter interlock switch.
Is the starter interlock switch normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect and repair the starter interlock switch related wiring harness.
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
Repeat Step 21.
|
||
24
|
Inspect the starter relay and the following wiring harnesses:
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Between the starter relay and the PCM
• Between the starter relay and the ignition switch
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Repeat Step 21.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
25
|
Inspect the ignition switch and related wiring harnesses.
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace components if required.
Repeat Step 21.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
26
|
Inspect the following wiring harnesses:
• Between the starter relay and the battery
• Between the starter relay and the starter
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
27
|
Inspect the starting system.
(See STARTER INSPECTION [LF, L5].)
Is the starting system normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
||
28
|
Inspect for seized/hydro locked engine or flywheel (MTX)/drive plate (ATX).
(See FLYWHEEL INSPECTION [G66M-R].)
Is the engine seized or hydro locked?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
||
29
|
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs.
Are any continuous memory DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
DTC is displayed:
• Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [LF, L5].)
Communication error message is displayed:
• Inspect for the following:
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
30
|
Retrieve any KOEO DTCs using M-MDS.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [LF, L5].)
Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [LF, L5].)
|
No
|
Inspect the following:
• Start circuit in ignition switch
• Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
||
31
|
• Verify the test results.
|