DTC P0500[ZJ, ZY, Z6]


id0102c1808400

DTC P0500

VSS circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
With ABS or DSC, Without ABS or DSC (MTX)
•  The PCM monitors the vehicle speed signal. If the PCM does not receive the input vehicle speed signal, the PCM determines that there is a VSS circuit problem.
Without ABS or DSC (ATX)
•  If the AT control part detects a speed sensor malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  PCM malfunction
•  No configuration data in the PCM
•  The PCM configuration error
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
With ABS or DSC
•  ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM malfunction
•  Wheel‐speed sensor malfunction
Without ABS or DSC
•  VSS malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Perform the “PCM CONFIGURATION”, then go to the next step.
3
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0500 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Repeat twice the following steps.
1.  Start the engine and drive.
2.  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Start the engine and drive again.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
With ABS or DSC
Go to the next step.
Without ABS or DSC
Go to Step 5.
No
Go to Step 10.
4
VERIFY STORED DTC IN ABS HU/CM OR DSC HU/CM
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Verify stored DTCs in ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM.
•  Are DTCs stored?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Inspect the PCM connector for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  If there is malfunction, repair or replace wiring harness for open. Then go to Step 9.
•  If there is no malfunction, replace the PCM. Then go to Step 9.
5
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•  Connect M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Start engine.
•  Access VSS PID using M-MDS.
―  Vehicle speed 20 km/h {12.4 mph}: 20km/h {12.4 mph}
―  Vehicle speed 40 km/h {24.8 mph}: 40km/h {24.8 mph}
•  Are PID readings within specification?
Yes
Go to intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure.
No
Go to next step.
6
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF VSS CONNECTOR
•  Verify that the VSS connector is connected securely.
•  Is connector normal?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT VSS
•  Is the VSS normal?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace the VSS, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0500 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Repeat twice the following steps.
1.  Start the engine and drive.
2.  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Start the engine and drive again.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.