NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [ZJ, ZY, Z6]


id0103b1800900


Without Throttle Valve Actuator

3

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION
The starter does not work.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open starter circuit between ignition switch and starter
•  TR switch malfunction (ATX)
•  TR switch misadjustment (ATX)
•  Low or dead battery
•  Charging system malfunction
•  Starter malfunction
•  Seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel or drive plate
•  Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction (if equipped)
•  Immobilizer system operating properly. (Ignition key is not registered.)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Note
•  The following test should be perform for vehicles with immobilizer system. Go to Step 8 for vehicles without immobilizer system.
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
•  The engine is not completely started.
•  DTC P1260 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 4.
No
Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
2
Is the coil connector securely connected to the coil?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
3
Does the security light illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the instrument cluster.
4
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and retrieve DTC.
DTC
PCM: P1260
Instrument cluster: B1213, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2139, B2431, U0100, U0214
Keyless control module (with advanced keyless entry system): B1681, B2103, B1213
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
5
Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
With advanced keyless entry system
•  Between coil terminal A and keyless control module terminal 3V
•  Between coil terminal B and keyless control module terminal 3U
Without advanced keyless entry system
•  Between coil terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2S
•  Between coil terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2Q
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
No
Go to the next step.
6
Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
With advanced keyless entry system
•  Between keyless control module terminal 3W and instrument cluster terminal 1I
•  Between keyless control module terminal 3X and instrument cluster terminal 1K
Without advanced keyless entry system
•  Between PCM terminal 1W and instrument cluster terminal 1I
•  Between PCM terminal 1S and instrument cluster terminal 1K
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
No
Go to the next step.
7
Change the selector lever in the P or N position. (ATX)
Is there continuity between the PCM terminal 1AB and the starter relay?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
8
Inspect following:
•  Battery connection
•  Battery condition
•  Transaxle is in Park or Neutral. (ATX)
•  Fuses
Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 8.
9
Is clicking sound heard from the starter when the ignition switch is turned to START position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 11.
10
Inspect the starting system.
Is starting system normal?
Yes
Inspect for seized/hydrolocked the engine, flywheel or drive plate.
No
Repair or replace the components as required.
11
Do any other electrical accessories work?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the charging system.
12
Note
•  The Following test should be performed on ATX only. For MTX, go to the next step.
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Access TR PID.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Is TR PID indicated P/N when selecting the P or N position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the TR switch adjustment.
•  If the TR switch is adjusted properly, inspect for open circuit between the TR switch and the PCM terminal 1X or starter.
13
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs.
Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for following:
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and PCM terminal 1BF, or 1BG (ATX)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal B and PCM terminal 1AW
•  The main relay is stuck open.
•  Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 2BH, 2AZ or 2BD)
•  Poor connection of vehicle body ground
No
No DTC is displayed:
Inspect following:
•  START circuit in ignition switch
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
14
Retrieve any KOEO DTCs using M-MDS.
Are there DTCs displayed during KOEO inspection?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
No
No DTC is displayed:
Inspect following:
•  START circuit in ignition switch
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
15
Verify test results.
•  If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•  If malfunction remains, inspect related Service information perform repair or diagnosis.
―  If vehicle repaired, troubleshooting completed.
―  If vehicle not repaired or additional diagnostic information not available, replace the PCM.


With Throttle Valve Actuator

3

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION
The starter does not work.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open starter circuit between ignition switch and starter
•  TR switch malfunction (ATX)
•  TR switch misadjustment (ATX)
•  Low or dead battery
•  Charging system malfunction
•  Starter malfunction
•  Seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel or drive plate
•  Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction (if equipped)
•  Immobilizer system operating properly. (Ignition key is not registered.)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Note
•  The following test should be perform for vehicles with immobilizer system. Go to Step 8 for vehicles without immobilizer system.
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
•  The engine is not completely started.
•  DTC P1260 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 4.
No
Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
2
Is the coil connector securely connected to the coil?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
3
Does the security light illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the instrument cluster.
4
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and retrieve DTC.
DTC
B1213, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2139, B2141, B2431, U2510
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
5
Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
•  Between coil terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2Q
•  Between coil terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2S
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
No
Go to the next step.
6
Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
•  Between PCM terminal 1AE and instrument cluster terminal 1I
•  Between PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 1K
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
No
Go to the next step.
7
Change the selector lever in the P or N position. (ATX)
Is there continuity between the PCM terminal 1AB and the starter relay?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
8
Inspect following:
•  Battery connection
•  Battery condition
•  Transaxle is in Park or Neutral. (ATX)
•  Fuses
Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 8.
9
Is clicking sound heard from the starter when the ignition switch is turned to START position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 11.
10
Inspect the starting system.
Is starting system normal?
Yes
Inspect for seized/hydrolocked the engine, flywheel or drive plate.
No
Repair or replace the components as required.
11
Do any other electrical accessories work?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the charging system.
12
Note
•  The Following test should be performed on ATX only. For MTX, go to the next step.
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Access TR PID.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Is TR PID indicated P/N when selecting the P or N position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the TR switch adjustment.
•  If the TR switch is adjusted properly, inspect for open circuit between the TR switch and the PCM terminal 1AS or starter.
13
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs.
Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for following:
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and PCM terminal 1BF, or 1BG (ATX)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal B and PCM terminal 1AJ
•  The main relay is stuck open.
•  Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 2BH, 2BB or 2BD)
•  Poor connection of vehicle body GND
No
No DTC is displayed:
Inspect following:
•  START circuit in ignition switch
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
14
Retrieve any KOEO DTCs using M-MDS.
Are there DTCs displayed during KOEO inspection?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
No
No DTC is displayed:
Inspect following:
•  START circuit in ignition switch
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
15
Verify test results.
•  If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•  If malfunction remains, inspect related Service information perform repair or diagnosis.
―  If vehicle repaired, troubleshooting completed.
―  If vehicle not repaired or additional diagnostic information not available, replace the PCM.