NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [ZJ, ZY, Z6]
id0103b1800900
Without Throttle Valve Actuator
3 |
WILL NOT CRANK |
---|---|
DESCRIPTION
|
The starter does not work.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Open starter circuit between ignition switch and starter
• TR switch malfunction (ATX)
• TR switch misadjustment (ATX)
• Low or dead battery
• Charging system malfunction
• Starter malfunction
• Seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel or drive plate
• Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction (if equipped)
• Immobilizer system operating properly. (Ignition key is not registered.)
|
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
• The engine is not completely started.
• DTC P1260 is displayed.
|
Yes
|
Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 4.
|
No
|
Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
Is the coil connector securely connected to the coil?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
|
||
3
|
Does the security light illuminate?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the instrument cluster.
|
||
4
|
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and retrieve DTC.
DTC
PCM: P1260
Instrument cluster: B1213, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2139, B2431, U0100, U0214
Keyless control module (with advanced keyless entry system): B1681, B2103, B1213
|
Yes
|
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
With advanced keyless entry system
• Between coil terminal A and keyless control module terminal 3V
• Between coil terminal B and keyless control module terminal 3U
Without advanced keyless entry system
• Between coil terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2S
• Between coil terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2Q
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
With advanced keyless entry system
• Between keyless control module terminal 3W and instrument cluster terminal 1I
• Between keyless control module terminal 3X and instrument cluster terminal 1K
Without advanced keyless entry system
• Between PCM terminal 1W and instrument cluster terminal 1I
• Between PCM terminal 1S and instrument cluster terminal 1K
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
Change the selector lever in the P or N position. (ATX)
Is there continuity between the PCM terminal 1AB and the starter relay?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
|
||
8
|
Inspect following:
• Battery connection
• Battery condition
• Transaxle is in Park or Neutral. (ATX)
• Fuses
Are all items normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 8.
|
||
9
|
Is clicking sound heard from the starter when the ignition switch is turned to START position?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 11.
|
||
10
|
Inspect the starting system.
Is starting system normal?
|
Yes
|
Inspect for seized/hydrolocked the engine, flywheel or drive plate.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the components as required.
|
||
11
|
Do any other electrical accessories work?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the charging system.
|
||
12
|
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Access TR PID.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Is TR PID indicated P/N when selecting the P or N position?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the TR switch adjustment.
• If the TR switch is adjusted properly, inspect for open circuit between the TR switch and the PCM terminal 1X or starter.
|
||
13
|
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs.
Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for following:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and PCM terminal 1BF, or 1BG (ATX)
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal B and PCM terminal 1AW
• The main relay is stuck open.
• Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 2BH, 2AZ or 2BD)
• Poor connection of vehicle body ground
|
No
|
No DTC is displayed:
Inspect following:
• START circuit in ignition switch
• Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
|
||
14
|
Retrieve any KOEO DTCs using M-MDS.
Are there DTCs displayed during KOEO inspection?
|
Yes
|
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
|
No
|
No DTC is displayed:
Inspect following:
• START circuit in ignition switch
• Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
|
||
15
|
Verify test results.
• If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If malfunction remains, inspect related Service information perform repair or diagnosis.
|
With Throttle Valve Actuator
3 |
WILL NOT CRANK |
---|---|
DESCRIPTION
|
The starter does not work.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Open starter circuit between ignition switch and starter
• TR switch malfunction (ATX)
• TR switch misadjustment (ATX)
• Low or dead battery
• Charging system malfunction
• Starter malfunction
• Seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel or drive plate
• Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction (if equipped)
• Immobilizer system operating properly. (Ignition key is not registered.)
|
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
• The engine is not completely started.
• DTC P1260 is displayed.
|
Yes
|
Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 4.
|
No
|
Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
Is the coil connector securely connected to the coil?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
|
||
3
|
Does the security light illuminate?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the instrument cluster.
|
||
4
|
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and retrieve DTC.
DTC
B1213, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2139, B2141, B2431, U2510
|
Yes
|
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
• Between coil terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2Q
• Between coil terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2S
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
• Between PCM terminal 1AE and instrument cluster terminal 1I
• Between PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 1K
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
Change the selector lever in the P or N position. (ATX)
Is there continuity between the PCM terminal 1AB and the starter relay?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
|
||
8
|
Inspect following:
• Battery connection
• Battery condition
• Transaxle is in Park or Neutral. (ATX)
• Fuses
Are all items normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 8.
|
||
9
|
Is clicking sound heard from the starter when the ignition switch is turned to START position?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 11.
|
||
10
|
Inspect the starting system.
Is starting system normal?
|
Yes
|
Inspect for seized/hydrolocked the engine, flywheel or drive plate.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the components as required.
|
||
11
|
Do any other electrical accessories work?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the charging system.
|
||
12
|
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Access TR PID.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Is TR PID indicated P/N when selecting the P or N position?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the TR switch adjustment.
• If the TR switch is adjusted properly, inspect for open circuit between the TR switch and the PCM terminal 1AS or starter.
|
||
13
|
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs.
Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for following:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and PCM terminal 1BF, or 1BG (ATX)
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal B and PCM terminal 1AJ
• The main relay is stuck open.
• Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 2BH, 2BB or 2BD)
• Poor connection of vehicle body GND
|
No
|
No DTC is displayed:
Inspect following:
• START circuit in ignition switch
• Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
|
||
14
|
Retrieve any KOEO DTCs using M-MDS.
Are there DTCs displayed during KOEO inspection?
|
Yes
|
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
|
No
|
No DTC is displayed:
Inspect following:
• START circuit in ignition switch
• Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
|
||
15
|
Verify test results.
• If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If malfunction remains, inspect related Service information perform repair or diagnosis.
|