NO.6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START [ZJ, ZY, Z6]
id0103b1801200
Without Throttle Valve Actuator
6 |
CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START |
---|---|
DESCRIPTION
|
• The starter cranks the engine at normal speed but the engine will not run.
• Refer to symptom troubleshooting "No.5 Engine stalls" if this symptom appears after the engine stall.
• Fuel is in the tank.
• The battery is in normal condition.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• No battery power supply to PCM
• Air leakage from intake-air system
• Open PCM ground or vehicle body ground
• Improper operation of IAC valve
• No signal from CKP sensor due to sensor, related wire or incorrect installation
• No signal from CMP sensor due to sensor, related wire or incorrect installation
• Low engine compression
• Engine overheating
• Vacuum leakage
• Erratic signal to ignition coil
• Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control
• Poor fuel quality
• PCV valve malfunction
• Restriction in intake-air system
• Restriction in exhaust system
• Disconnected electrical connector
• Open or short circuit in fuel pump body and related wiring harness
• Inadequate fuel pressure
• Fuel pump mechanical malfunction
• Fuel leakage from injector
• Fuel injector is clogged.
• Purge solenoid valve malfunction
• Spark plug malfunction
• Ignition coil malfunction
• Improper variable valve timing control system operation
• Improper valve timing
• Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction (if equipped)
• Immobilizer system operating properly. (Ignition key is not registered.)
• Pressure regulator malfunction
|
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do any of following conditions appear?
• The engine is not completely started.
• DTC P1260 is displayed.
|
Yes
|
Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 3.
|
No
|
Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
Does the engine stall after approx. 2 s since the engine is started?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
The immobilizer system is normal.
Go to Step 10.
|
||
3
|
Is the coil connector securely connected to the coil?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 2.
|
||
4
|
Does the security light illuminate?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the instrument cluster and wiring harness.
|
||
5
|
Connect the M-MDS equivalent to the DLC-2 and retrieve DTC.
Are any of following DTCs displayed?
DTC
B1213, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2139, B2141, B2431, U2510
|
Yes
|
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
With advanced keyless entry system
• Between coil terminal A and keyless control module terminal 3V
• Between coil terminal B and keyless control module terminal 3U
Without advanced keyless entry system
• Between coil terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2S
• Between coil terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2Q
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
With advanced keyless entry system
• Between keyless control module terminal 3W and instrument cluster terminal 1I
• Between keyless control module terminal 3X and instrument cluster terminal 1K
Without advanced keyless entry system
• Between PCM terminal 1W and instrument cluster terminal 1I
• Between PCM terminal 1S and instrument cluster terminal 1K
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
Verify the following:
• Vacuum connection
• External fuel shut off or accessory (such as kill switch, alarm etc.)
• Fuel quality: proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend
• No air leakage from intake-air system
• Intake-air system restriction (such as air cleaner element, fresh air dust)
• Proper sealing of the intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold: IAC valve
• Ignition wiring
• Electrical connections
• Fuses
• Smooth operation of throttle valve
Are all items normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 8.
|
||
9
|
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory and KOEO DTCs using M-MDS.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for following:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and PCM terminal 1BF or 1BG (ATX)
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal B and PCM terminal 1AW.
• Main relay is stuck open.
• Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 2BH, 2AZ or 2BD)
• Poor connection of vehicle body ground
|
No
|
No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
Does engine start with the throttle valve closed?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 27.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
Does the engine start and run smoothly at part throttle?
|
Yes
|
Inspect the IAC valve and wiring harness.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
Connect M-MDS to DLC-2.
Access RPM PID.
Is RPM PID indicating the engine speed when cranking engine?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect for the following:
• Open or short circuit in CKP sensor
• Open or short circuit between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2T
• Open or short circuit between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2P
• Open or short circuit between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2BF
• Open or short circuit in CKP sensor wiring harnesses
If the CKP sensor and wiring harness are normal, go to the next step.
|
||
13
|
Visually inspect the CKP sensor and teeth of the crankshaft pulley.
Are the CKP sensor and teeth of the crankshaft pulley normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the malfunctioning crankshaft pulley.
|
||
14
|
Measure the gap between the CKP sensor and teeth of the crankshaft pulley.
Specification
0.5—1.5 mm {0.02—0.05 in}
Is the gap within specification?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the crankshaft pulley.
|
||
15
|
Inspect the ignition coil related wiring harness condition (intermittent open or short circuit) for all cylinders.
Are wiring harness conditions normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair the wiring harnesses.
|
||
16
|
Perform the spark test.
Is strong blue spark visible at each cylinder?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to spark test result.
|
||
17
|
Inspect the spark plug conditions.
Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?
|
Yes
|
Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:
Inspect for fuel leakage from the fuel injector.
Spark plug is grayish white:
Inspect for clogged the fuel injector.
|
No
|
Install the spark plugs on original cylinders.
Go to the next step.
|
||
18
|
Remove and shake the PCV valve.
Does the PCV valve rattle?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the PCV valve.
|
||
19
|
Visually inspect the exhaust system part.
Is there any deformed exhaust system part?
|
Yes
|
Replace the suspected part.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
20
|
Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel pipe and the fuel distributor.
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Turn ON and/or OFF using FP PID in output state control of datalogger function.
Is fuel line pressure correct when FP PID is turned ON/OFF five times?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Zero or low:
Inspect the fuel pump relay and the fuel pump related circuit.
Inspect the main fuel line for clogging.
• If there is no malfunction, replace fuel pump unit.
High:
Replace the fuel pump unit.
|
||
21
|
Visually inspect for fuel leakage at the fuel injector O-ring and fuel line.
Service if necessary.
Turn OFF from ON using FP PID in output state control of datalogger function.
Is fuel line pressure held after FP PID is turned OFF?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the pressure regulator diaphragm condition.
• If condition is normal, inspect the fuel injector.
• If condition is not normal, replace the fuel pump unit.
|
||
22
|
Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the intake manifold from the purge solenoid valve side.
Plug the opening end of vacuum hose.
Attempt to start engine.
Is starting condition improved?
|
Yes
|
Inspect if the purge solenoid valve is stuck open mechanically.
Inspect the evaporative emission control system.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
23
|
Is air leakage felt or heard at intake-air system components while the racing the engine to higher speed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
24
|
Inspect variable valve timing control system operation.
Does variable valve timing control work properly?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
|
||
25
|
Is engine compression correct?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect for cause.
|
||
26
|
Verify test results.
• If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If malfunction remains, inspect related Service information perform repair or diagnosis.
|
With Throttle Valve Actuator
6 |
CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START |
---|---|
DESCRIPTION
|
• The starter cranks the engine at normal speed but the engine will not run.
• Refer to symptom troubleshooting "No.5 Engine stalls" if this symptom appears after the engine stall.
• Fuel is in the tank.
• The battery is in normal condition.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• No battery power supply to PCM
• Air leakage from intake-air system
• Open PCM GND or vehicle body GND
• Improper operation of electronic throttle control system
• EGR valve malfunction
• No signal from CKP sensor due to sensor, related wire or incorrect installation
• No signal from CMP sensor due to sensor, related wire or incorrect installation
• Low engine compression
• Engine overheating
• Vacuum leakage
• Erratic signal to ignition coil
• Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control
• Poor fuel quality
• PCV valve malfunction
• Restriction in intake-air system
• Restriction in exhaust system
• Disconnected electrical connector
• Open or short circuit in fuel pump body and related wiring harness
• Inadequate fuel pressure
• Fuel pump mechanical malfunction
• Fuel leakage from injector
• Fuel injector is clogged.
• Purge solenoid valve malfunction
• Spark plug malfunction
• Ignition coil malfunction
• Improper variable valve timing control system operation
• Improper valve timing
• Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction (if equipped)
• Immobilizer system operating properly. (Ignition key is not registered.)
• Pressure regulator malfunction
|
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do any of following conditions appear?
• The engine is not completely started.
• DTC P1260 is displayed.
|
Yes
|
Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 3.
|
No
|
Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
Does the engine stall after approx. 2 s since the engine is started?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
The immobilizer system is normal.
Go to Step 10.
|
||
3
|
Is the coil connector securely connected to the coil?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 2.
|
||
4
|
Does the security light illuminate?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the instrument cluster and wiring harness.
|
||
5
|
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and retrieve DTC.
Are any of following DTCs displayed?
DTC
B1213, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2139, B2141, B2431, U2510
|
Yes
|
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
• Between coil terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2Q
• Between coil terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2S
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
• Between PCM terminal 1AE and instrument cluster terminal 1O
• Between PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 1M
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
Verify the following:
• Vacuum connection
• External fuel shut off or accessory (such as kill switch, alarm etc.)
• Fuel quality: proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend
• No air leakage from intake-air system
• Intake-air system restriction (such as air cleaner element, fresh air dust)
• Proper sealing of the intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold: EGR valve
• Ignition wiring
• Electrical connections
• Fuses
• Smooth operation of throttle valve
Are all items normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 8.
|
||
9
|
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory and KOEO DTCs using M-MDS.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for following:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and PCM terminal 1BF or 1BG (ATX)
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal B and PCM terminal 1AJ.
• Main relay is stuck open.
• Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 2BH, 2BB or 2BD)
• Poor connection of vehicle body GND
|
No
|
No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Access the APP1 and APP2 PIDs. Crank the engine with accelerator pedal released.
Are the APP1 and APP2 PIDs indicating that the accelerator pedal is in the released position.
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect for the following:
• APP sensor
• Wiring harnesses and connectors for following:
|
||
11
|
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Access the TP PID. Crank the engine with accelerator pedal released.
Are the TP PID indicates the closed throttle position?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect for the following:
• TP sensor
• Wiring harnesses and connectors for following:
|
||
12
|
Does engine start with the throttle valve closed?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 29.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
13
|
Does the engine start and run smoothly at part throttle?
|
Yes
|
Inspect electronic throttle control system operation.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
14
|
Connect M-MDS to DLC-2.
Access RPM PID.
Is RPM PID indicating the engine speed when cranking engine?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect for the following:
• Open or short circuit in CKP sensor
• Open or short circuit between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2I
• Open or short circuit between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2Y
• Open or short circuit between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2M
• Open or short circuit in CKP sensor wiring harnesses
If the CKP sensor and wiring harness are normal, go to the next step.
|
||
15
|
Visually inspect the CKP sensor and teeth of the crankshaft pulley.
Are the CKP sensor and teeth of the crankshaft pulley normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the malfunctioning crankshaft pulley.
|
||
16
|
Measure the gap between the CKP sensor and teeth of the crankshaft pulley.
Specification
0.5—1.5 mm {0.02—0.05 in}
Is the gap within specification?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the crankshaft pulley.
|
||
17
|
Inspect the ignition coil related wiring harness condition (intermittent open or short circuit) for all cylinders.
Are wiring harness conditions normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair the wiring harnesses.
|
||
18
|
Perform the spark test.
Is strong blue spark visible at each cylinder?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to spark test result.
|
||
19
|
Inspect the spark plug conditions.
Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?
|
Yes
|
Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:
Inspect for fuel leakage from the fuel injector.
Spark plug is grayish white:
Inspect for clogged the fuel injector.
|
No
|
Install the spark plugs on original cylinders.
Go to the next step.
|
||
20
|
Remove and shake the PCV valve.
Does the PCV valve rattle?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the PCV valve.
|
||
21
|
Visually inspect the exhaust system part.
Is there any deformed exhaust system part?
|
Yes
|
Replace the suspected part.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
22
|
Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel pipe and the fuel distributor.
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Turn ON and/or OFF using FP PID in output state control of datalogger function.
Is fuel line pressure correct when FP PID is turned ON/OFF five times?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Zero or low:
Inspect the fuel pump relay and the fuel pump related circuit.
Inspect the main fuel line for clogging.
• If there is no malfunction, replace fuel pump unit.
High:
Replace the fuel pump unit.
|
||
23
|
Visually inspect for fuel leakage at the fuel injector O-ring and fuel line.
Service if necessary.
Turn OFF from ON using FP PID in output state control of datalogger function.
Is fuel line pressure held after FP PID is turned OFF?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the pressure regulator diaphragm condition.
• If condition is normal, inspect the fuel injector.
• If condition is not normal, replace the fuel pump unit.
|
||
24
|
Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the intake manifold from the purge solenoid valve side.
Plug the opening end of vacuum hose.
Attempt to start engine.
Is starting condition improved?
|
Yes
|
Inspect if the purge solenoid valve is stuck open mechanically.
Inspect the evaporative emission control system.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
25
|
Is air leakage felt or heard at intake-air system components while the racing the engine to higher speed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
26
|
Inspect engine condition while tapping the EGR valve housing.
Does engine condition improve?
|
Yes
|
Replace the EGR valve.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
27
|
Inspect variable valve timing control system operation.
Does variable valve timing control work properly?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
|
||
28
|
Is engine compression correct?
|
Yes
|
Remove the EGR valve and visually inspect for mechanically stuck EGR valve.
• If normal, inspect valve timing.
|
No
|
Inspect for cause.
|
||
29
|
Verify test results.
• If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If malfunction remains, inspect related Service information perform repair or diagnosis.
|