ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [ZJ, ZY, Z6]
id0103b1803700
Main Relay Operation Inspection
1. Verify that the main relay clicks when the ignition switch turned to the ON position and off.
Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection
1. Verify the air intake hoses are installed properly.
2. Start the engine and idle it.
3. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the intake manifold and purge solenoid valve from the intake manifold side.
4. Connect a vacuum gauge to the intake manifold and measure the intake manifold vacuum. (See INTAKE MANIFOLD VACUUM INSPECTION [ZJ, ZY, Z6])
Idle Air Control System Inspection (Without Throttle Valve Actuator)
Engine coolant temperature compensation inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Access the following PIDs.
3. Verify that the engine is in cold condition, then start the engine.
4. Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warms up.
Load compensation inspection
1. Start the engine and run is during idle.
2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
3. Verify that P0511 not displayed.
4. Change the duty value of the IAC valve to 100% using the IAC PID.
5. Verify that the idle speed increases.
6. Access the following PIDs.
7. Verify that the engine speed is within the specification under each load condition. (See ENGINE TUNE-UP [ZJ, ZY, Z6])
Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection (With Throttle Valve Actuator)
Engine coolant temperature compensation inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Access the following PIDs.
3. Verify that the engine is cold, then start the engine.
4. Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warms up.
Load compensation inspection
1. Start the engine and run is during idle.
2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
3. Verify that P0511 not displayed.
4. Access the RPM PID.
5. Verify that the engine speed is within the specification under each load condition. (See ENGINE TUNE-UP [ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
Throttle Position (TP) Sweep Inspection (With Throttle Valve Actuator)
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3. Verify that none of the following DTC are displayed.
4. Access TP_REL PID.
5. Verify that the PID reading is within the CTP valve. (See PCM INSPECTION [ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
6. Gradually depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading increases accordingly.
7. Fully depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading is within WOT valve. (See PCM INSPECTION [ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
Variable intake air Control Operation Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Perform the KOEO self-test using M-MDS.
3. Verify that DTC P0660 is not displayed.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
5. Turn variable intake air shutter valve actuator from on to off and from off to on using the IMTV PID and verify that operation sound of the actuator is heard.
Variable Tumble Control Operation Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Perform the KOEO self-test using M-MDS.
3. Verify that DTC P2006 and P2008 are not displayed.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
5. Monitor ECT, RPM and IMRC PIDs.
6. Verify that ECT PID is 60 °C {140 °F} or less.
7. Start engine.
8. Verify that IMRC PID is following while ECT PID is 60 °C {140 °F} or less.
Engine speed
Engine speed |
3,250 rpm |
||
---|---|---|---|
Less than |
More than |
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IMRC PID
|
On
|
Off
|
9. Turn variable tumble shutter valve actuator from on to off and from off to on using IMRC PID and verify that operation sound of the actuator is heard.
Fuel Injector Operation Inspection
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
While cranking engine, inspect for fuel injector operation sound at each cylinder using a soundscope.
Is operation sound heard?
|
Yes
|
Fuel injector operation is normal.
|
No
|
All cylinders no heard:
Go to the next step.
Some cylinders no heard:
Go to Step 3.
|
||
2
|
Perform the main relay operation inspection.
Is main relay operation normal?
|
Yes
|
Inspect the following:
• Fuel injector power system related wiring harness and connectors
• PCM connectors
• Fuel injector ground and related wiring harness and connectors
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
|
||
3
|
Change fuel injector connector of not operating fuel injector and operating fuel injector.
Is operation sound heard?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace fuel injector.
Fuel pump relay (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
|
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4
|
Are wiring harness and connectors of not operation fuel injector normal? (Open or short circuit)
|
Yes
|
Inspect the PCM terminal voltage of fuel injector signal.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
|
Fuel Cut Control System Inspection
1. Warm-up engine and idle it.
2. Turn off the electrical loads and A/C switch.
3. Connect M-MDS to the DLC-2.
4. Access RPM and FUELPW PIDs.
5. Monitor both PIDs while performing the following steps.
Fuel Pump Operation Inspection
Without throttle valve actuator
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Remove the fuel-filler cap.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP PID and inspect if the operation sound is heard.
5. Measure the voltage at wiring harness-side fuel pump terminal A.
With throttle valve actuator
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Remove the fuel-filler cap.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP PID and inspect if the operation sound is heard.
5. Measure the voltage at wiring harness-side fuel pump terminal A.
Fuel Pump Control System Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3. Access FP PID.
4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump relay is heard.
Spark Test
1. Remove the fuel pump relay.
2. Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
3. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.
Without throttle valve actuator
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
• Disconnect the ignition coil from the spark plugs.
• Remove the spark plugs.
• Verify that the spark plugs do not have carbon deposits.
• Are the spark plugs normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Perform no-load racing at 4,000 rpm for 2 min, 2 times to burn off the carbon deposits.
Repeat Step 1.
|
||
2
|
• Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap.
• Are the spark plugs normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace spark plugs, then go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
• Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil.
• Ground the spark plugs to the engine.
• Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine?
|
Yes
|
Ignition system is normal.
|
No
|
Some cylinders do not spark:
• Go to the next step.
All cylinders do not spark:
• Go to Step 5.
|
||
4
|
• Inspect following wiring harnesses for open or short circuit:
• Are wiring harnesses normal?
|
Yes
|
Inspect and replace the ignition coil.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 1.
|
||
5
|
• Measure the voltage at terminal A in each ignition coils.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect power supply circuit of ignition coils.
|
||
6
|
• Disconnect the ignition switch connectors.
• Verify that the continuity between ignition coils terminal B and GND.
• Is there any continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect GND circuit for of ignition coil.
|
||
7
|
• Does the PCM connector or ignition coil connectors have poor connection?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 1.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
• Are the following parts normal?
|
Yes
|
Inspect for open or short circuit in wiring harness and connector of CKP sensor.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 1.
|
With throttle valve actuator
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
• Disconnect the ignition coil from the spark plugs.
• Remove the spark plugs.
• Verify that the spark plugs do not have carbon deposits.
• Are the spark plugs normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Perform no-load racing at 4,000 rpm for 2 min, 2 times to burn off the carbon deposits.
Repeat Step 1.
|
||
2
|
• Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap.
• Are the spark plugs normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace spark plugs, then go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
• Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil.
• Ground the spark plugs to the engine.
• Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine?
|
Yes
|
Ignition system is normal.
|
No
|
Some cylinders do not spark:
• Go to the next step.
All cylinders do not spark:
• Go to Step 5.
|
||
4
|
• Inspect following wiring harnesses for open or short circuit:
• Are wiring harnesses normal?
|
Yes
|
Inspect and replace the ignition coil.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 1.
|
||
5
|
• Measure the voltage at terminal A in each ignition coils.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect power supply circuit of ignition coils.
|
||
6
|
• Disconnect the ignition switch connectors.
• Verify that the continuity between ignition coils terminal B and GND.
• Is there any continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect GND circuit for of ignition coil.
|
||
7
|
• Does the PCM connector or ignition coil connectors have poor connection?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 1.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
• Are the following parts normal?
|
Yes
|
Inspect for open or short circuit in wiring harness and connector of CKP sensor.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 1.
|
EGR Control System Inspection (With Throttle Valve Actuator)
1. Crank the engine and verify that EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard.
2. Start the engine and idle it.
3. Increase the step value of EGR valve from 0 to 40 using SEGRP PID.
4. Operate the EGR valve and inspect if the engine speed becomes unstable or the engine stalls.
5. Start the engine and warm it up completely.
6. Access the following PIDs.
7. Idle the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.
8. Drive the vehicle.
9. Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP value is increased.
10. Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is returned 0.
Purge Control System Inspection
Without throttle valve actuator
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Start the engine and idle it.
3. Access ECT PID.
4. Verify that the engine coolant temperature is 60 °C {140 °F} or more.
5. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.
6. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is vacuum applied when the engine is cold.
7. Stop the engine.
8. Verify that the DTC P0443 is shown. Perform out DTC inspection. (See DTC P0443 [ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
9. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
10. Access EVAPCP PID.
11. Increase the duty value of the purge solenoid valve to 50% and inspect if the operation sound of the valve is heard.
With throttle valve actuator
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Start the engine and idle it.
3. Access ECT PID.
4. Verify that the engine coolant temperature is 60 °C {140 °F} or more.
5. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.
6. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is vacuum applied when the engine is cold.
7. Stop the engine.
8. Verify that the DTC P0443 is shown. Perform out DTC inspection. (See DTC P0443 [ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
9. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
10. Access EVAPCP PID.
11. Increase the duty value of the purge solenoid valve to 50% and inspect if the operation sound of the valve is heard.
A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection
Without throttle valve actuator
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.
3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.
4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2—5 s.
With throttle valve actuator
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.
3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.
4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2—5 s.
Cooling Fan Motor Operation Inspection
Without throttle valve actuator
1. Verify that the battery voltage is above 12.4 V.
2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
3. Access the following PIDs.
4. Turn the A/C switch to off.
5. Verify that ECT PID is below 98 °C {209 °F} and the AC_REQ is off.
6. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position while the temperature is below 98 °C {209 °F} with the ignition switch in the ON position.
7. Verify that the cooling fan is not operating.
8. Turn the A/C switch to on.
9. Verify that the cooling fan is operating while the ECT PID is below 98 °C {209 °F}.
10. Verify that the cooling fan operates at medium speed while the COLP PID is off and high speed while the COLP PID is on.
11. Turn the A/C switch to the off position.
12. Start the engine and idle it.
13. Verify that the cooling fan operating speed increases relative to the ECT PID increase.
With throttle valve actuator
1. Verify that the battery voltage is above 12.4 V.
2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
3. Access the following PIDs.
4. Turn the A/C switch to off.
5. Verify that ECT PID is below 98 °C {209 °F} and the AC_REQ is off.
6. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position while the temperature is below 98 °C {209 °F} with the ignition switch in the ON position.
7. Verify that the cooling fan is not operating.
8. Turn the A/C switch to on.
9. Verify that the cooling fan is operating while the ECT PID is below 98 °C {209 °F}.
10. Verify that the cooling fan operates at medium speed while the COLP PID is off and high speed while the COLP PID is on.
11. Turn the A/C switch to the off position.
12. Start the engine and idle it.
13. Verify that the cooling fan operating speed increases relative to the ECT PID increase.
Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection
When idling cannot be continued
1. Remove the OCV and verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position.
2. If the spool valve is stuck in advance direction, replace the OCV.
3. Connect the OCV.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
5. Verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position.
6. If the spool valve is stuck in advance direction, inspect for the following.
7. Inspect the variable valve timing actuator.
When idling can be continued
1. Warn-up the engine.
2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
3. Idle the engine.
4. Access VT DUTY1 Wt PID.
5. Set the OCV duty valve to 100% and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.
6. Remove the OCV and connect the OCV connector to the OCV.
7. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
8. Access VT DUTY1 Wt PID.
9. Set the OCV duty value to 100%and verify that the spool valve operates in the advance direction.
10. If not as specified, inspect the following.
11. Inspect the following hydraulic passages for clogging and/or leakage.
12. If they are normal, replace the intake camshaft pulley (with a built-in variable valve timing actuator).