NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [LF, L3]
id0103b2800900
3 |
WILL NOT CRANK |
---|---|
DESCRIPTION
|
The starter does not work.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Open starter circuit between ignition switch and starter
• TR switch malfunction (ATX)
• TR switch misadjustment (ATX)
• Low or dead battery
• Charging system malfunction.
• Starter interlock switch malfunction (MTX)
• Starter malfunction
• Seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel (MTX) or drive plate (ATX)
• Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction
• Immobilizer system operating properly. (Ignition key is not registered)
• Advanced keyless entry system malfunction
|
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
Start the engine using the mechanical ignition key.
Does the engine start?
|
Yes
|
Inspect advanced keyless entry system and repair or replace according to inspection result.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
• The engine is not completely started.
• DTC P1260 is displayed.
|
Yes
|
Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 4.
|
No
|
Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Is the coil connector securely connected to the coil?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
|
||
4
|
Does the security light flush?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect and repair or replace the following:
• Wiring harnesses and connectors from keyless control module terminal 2L and instrument cluster terminal 1N
• Instrument cluster
|
||
5
|
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and retrieve DTC for PCM, instrument cluster and keyless control module.
DTC
PCM: P1260
Instrument cluster: B1213, B1600, B1601,B1602, B1681, B2103, B2139, B2431, U0100, U0214
Keyless control module (with advanced keyless entry system): B1681, B2103, B1213
|
Yes
|
Go to appropriate DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
With advanced keyless entry system
• Between coil terminal A and keyless control module terminal 3V
• Between coil terminal B and keyless control module terminal 3U
Without advanced keyless entry system
• Between coil terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2S
• Between coil terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2Q
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
|
No
|
Go to the next step. (With advanced keyless entry system)
Go to step 8. (Without advanced keyless entry system)
|
||
7
|
Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors for an open or short circuit:
With advanced keyless entry system
• Between keyless control module terminal 3W and instrument cluster terminal 1I
• Between keyless control module terminal 3X and instrument cluster terminal 1K
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
|
No
|
Go to next step 9.
|
||
8
|
Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors for an open or short circuit:
Without advanced keyless entry system
• Between PCM terminal 1AM and instrument cluster terminal 1I
• Between PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 1K
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
Is there continuity between PCM terminal 1B*1, 1AB*2 and starter relay with clutch pedal depressed (MTX with starter interlock system), P or N position (ATX)?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace wiring harness.
|
||
10
|
Is clicking sound heard from starter when the ignition switch is turned to START?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 12.
|
||
11
|
Inspect the starting system.
(See STARTER INSPECTION [LF, L3].)
Is starting system normal?
|
Yes
|
Inspect for seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel or drive plate.
|
No
|
Repair or replace components if required.
|
||
12
|
Do any other electrical accessories function?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the charging system.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION [LF, L3].)
|
||
13
|
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Access TR PID.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Is TR PID indicated P/N when selecting P or N position?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect adjustment of TR switch.
If TR switch is adjusted properly, inspect for open circuit between TR switch and PCM terminal 1B or starter.
|
||
14
|
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
Retrieve any DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
DTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for the following:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and PCM terminal 1BE
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1Q*1, 1AT*2
• Main relay is stuck open.
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DLC and PCM terminals 1AM or 1AI
• Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 1AZ, 1BH, 1BD, 1BB)
• Poor connection of vehicle body GND
|
No
|
No DTC is displayed:
Inspect the following:
• START circuit in ignition switch
• Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
• Starter interlock switch (MTX)
|
||
15
|
• Verify test results.
|