NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [LF, L3]


id0103b2800900

3

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION
The starter does not work.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open starter circuit between ignition switch and starter
•  TR switch malfunction (ATX)
•  TR switch misadjustment (ATX)
•  Low or dead battery
•  Charging system malfunction.
•  Starter interlock switch malfunction (MTX)
•  Starter malfunction
•  Seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel (MTX) or drive plate (ATX)
•  Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction
•  Immobilizer system operating properly. (Ignition key is not registered)
•  Advanced keyless entry system malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Note
•  The following test should be performed on the advanced keyless entry system. If not equipped, go to the next step.
Start the engine using the mechanical ignition key.
Does the engine start?
Yes
Inspect advanced keyless entry system and repair or replace according to inspection result.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
•  The engine is not completely started.
•  DTC P1260 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 4.
No
Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
3
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Is the coil connector securely connected to the coil?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
4
Does the security light flush?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect and repair or replace the following:
•  Wiring harnesses and connectors from keyless control module terminal 2L and instrument cluster terminal 1N
•  Instrument cluster
5
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and retrieve DTC for PCM, instrument cluster and keyless control module.
DTC
PCM: P1260
Instrument cluster: B1213, B1600, B1601,B1602, B1681, B2103, B2139, B2431, U0100, U0214
Keyless control module (with advanced keyless entry system): B1681, B2103, B1213
Yes
Go to appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
6
Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
With advanced keyless entry system
•  Between coil terminal A and keyless control module terminal 3V
•  Between coil terminal B and keyless control module terminal 3U
Without advanced keyless entry system
•  Between coil terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2S
•  Between coil terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2Q
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
No
Go to the next step. (With advanced keyless entry system)
Go to step 8. (Without advanced keyless entry system)
7
Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors for an open or short circuit:
With advanced keyless entry system
•  Between keyless control module terminal 3W and instrument cluster terminal 1I
•  Between keyless control module terminal 3X and instrument cluster terminal 1K
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
No
Go to next step 9.
8
Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors for an open or short circuit:
Without advanced keyless entry system
•  Between PCM terminal 1AM and instrument cluster terminal 1I
•  Between PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 1K
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
No
Go to the next step.
9
Is there continuity between PCM terminal 1B*1, 1AB*2 and starter relay with clutch pedal depressed (MTX with starter interlock system), P or N position (ATX)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness.
10
Is clicking sound heard from starter when the ignition switch is turned to START?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 12.
11
Inspect the starting system.
Is starting system normal?
Yes
Inspect for seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel or drive plate.
No
Repair or replace components if required.
12
Do any other electrical accessories function?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the charging system.
13
Note
•  The following test should be performed on ATX only. For MTX, go to the next step.
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Access TR PID.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Is TR PID indicated P/N when selecting P or N position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect adjustment of TR switch.
If TR switch is adjusted properly, inspect for open circuit between TR switch and PCM terminal 1B or starter.
14
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
Retrieve any DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for the following:
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and PCM terminal 1BE
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1Q*1, 1AT*2
•  Main relay is stuck open.
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DLC and PCM terminals 1AM or 1AI
•  Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 1AZ, 1BH, 1BD, 1BB)
•  Poor connection of vehicle body GND
No
No DTC is displayed:
Inspect the following:
•  START circuit in ignition switch
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
•  Starter interlock switch (MTX)
15
•  Verify test results.
―  If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
―  If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
•  If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
•  If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM.

*1  :MTX, LF ATX (FS5A-EL)
*2  :LF ATX (FN4A-EL), L3 ATX