DTC P0715[FN4A-EL]
id0502a1806100
DTC P0715 |
Input/turbine speed sensor circuit malfunction |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• When all conditions below are satisfied and 0.7 s or more have passed.
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during the first drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The AT warning light illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Input/turbine speed sensor malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between input/turbine speed sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1V (ZY)/1K (Z6)/1Q (LF)
• Short to ground in wiring harness between input/turbine speed sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1R (ZY)/1O (Z6)/1M (LF)
• Open circuit in wiring harness between input/turbine speed sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1V (ZY)/1K (Z6)/1Q (LF)
• Open circuit in wiring harness between input/turbine speed sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1R (ZY)/1O (Z6)/1M (LF)
• Damaged connectors between input/turbine speed sensor and PCM
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Start the engine.
• Measure the frequency of input/turbine speed sensor using a oscilloscope.
• Are frequencies of input/turbine speed sensor within specifications?
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Yes
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Go to the intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the input/turbine speed sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is the connection normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
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5
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INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR RESISTANCE
• Measure the resistance between the input/turbine speed sensor terminals (part-side).
• Is the resistance within 250—600 ohms between input/turbine speed sensor terminals (part-side)?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the input/turbine speed sensor, then go to Step 10.
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6
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INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR
• Remove input/turbine speed sensor.
• Is there iron powder stuck on input/turbine speed sensor?
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Yes
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Clean the input/turbine speed sensor, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is the connection normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
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8
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INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the following input/turbine speed sensor terminals (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 10.
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9
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INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect input/turbine speed sensor terminal (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0715 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
• Drive the vehicle a vehicle speed 41 km/h {26 mph} or more for 0.7 s or more.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[FN4A-EL].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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