NO.3 BRAKE SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT REMAINS ILLUMINATED [ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)]
id040308109200
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Brake system warning light remains illuminated |
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Brake fluid amount is low.
• Parking brake does not release.
• Parking brake switch or brake fluid level sensor stuck on.
• Short to ground in following circuit:
• No connection at ABS HU/CM connector (When ABS HU/CM connector is removed, ABS warning light and brake system warning light are illuminated.)
• ABS HU/CM detected malfunction. (Input and output device malfunction)
• ABS HU/CM detects low voltage in power supply.
• ABS HU/CM ground malfunction (When ABS HU/CM ground is not securely connected, ABS warning light and brake system warning light are illuminated but DTCs are not display.)
• ABS HU/CM does not operate.
• Front body control module (FBCM) detected malfunction.
• ABS HU/CM internal malfunction
• Instrument cluster detected malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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INSPECT BRAKE FLUID AMOUNT AND VERIFY THAT PARKING BRAKE IS RELEASED
• Inspect the brake fluid amount and verify that the parking brake is released.
• Is the brake fluid amount normal?
• Is the parking brake lever released?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Add the brake fluid or release the parking brake lever.
If the brake fluid amount is less than specification:
• Inspect and repair the brake line for leakage.
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2
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CONFIRM ABS HU/CM DTC
• Retrieve the ABS HU/CM DTC using the M-MDS (IDS).
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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If a communication error message is displayed on the M-MDS (IDS) screen:
• Go to the next step.
If a communication error message is not displayed:
• Go to Step 4.
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3
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INSPECT CONNECTION OF ABS HU/CM CONNECTOR
• Inspect the connection of the ABS HU/CM connector.
• Is the ABS HU/CM connector connected securely?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Connect the ABS HU/CM connector securely, then go to the next step.
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4
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CONFIRM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION RECORD
• Retrieve the warning system operation history using the M-MDS (IDS).
• Is the brake system warning light illumination history recorded?
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Yes
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If the Brake Warning Lamp is recorded:
• Go to Step 5.
If the Brake Warning Lamp (Brake fluid low) is recorded:
• Go to Step 6.
If the Brake Warning Lamp (Parking Brake ON over 20 km/h or 12.4 mile/h) is recorded:
• Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to Step 10.
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5
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VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR ELSEWHERE
• Connect the M-MDS (IDS) to the DLC-2.
• Turn off and on all warning lights and indicator lights using the instrument cluster PID WL+IL of active command modes.
• Do the ABS warning light and brake system warning light turn on and off according to the active command modes?
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Yes
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Go to Step 10.
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No
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Replace the instrument cluster.
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6
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VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SENSOR OR ELSEWHERE
• Inspect the brake fluid level sensor for continuity.
• Is the continuity condition normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the malfunctioning part.
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*7
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INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) AND BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SENSOR
• Inspect for short to ground in the following circuit:
• Is a short to ground detected?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
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No
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Retrieve the front body control module (FBCM) DTC using the M-MDS (IDS).
If the DTC remains:
• Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
If the DTC does not remain:
• Replace the front body control module (FBCM).
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8
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INSPECT WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN PARKING BRAKE SWITCH OR ELSEWHERE
• Inspect the following parts for continuity:
• Is the continuity condition normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the malfunctioning part.
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*9
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INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
• Inspect for short to ground in the following circuit:
• Is the short to ground detected?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
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No
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Retrieve the instrument cluster DTC using the M-MDS (IDS).
If the DTC remains:
• Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
If the DTC does not remain:
• Replace the instrument cluster.
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10
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INSPECT ABS HU/CM POWER SUPPLY FUSE
• Inspect the ABS HU/CM ignition power supply fuse.
• Is the fuse normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the blown fuse’s circuit for short to ground.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground as necessary.
Install appropriate amperage fuse.
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*11
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VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN ABS HU/CM POWER SUPPLY AND ABS HU/CM FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
• Switch the ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage at the ABS HU/CM terminal N (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ABS HU/CM terminal N (wiring harness-side) and ignition switch.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
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*12
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VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN ABS HU/CM AND GROUND FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the ABS HU/CM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between ABS HU/CM terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Replace the ABS HU/CM. (open circuit in the ABS HU/CM)
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit and poor contact in ground point.
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