DTC P0579:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]
id0102f3087000
DTC P0579:00 |
Cruise control multi-function input circuit range/performance malfunction |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• P0579:00 may set when the cruise control switch circuits are open, shorted to voltage or ground.
Diagnostic support note
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Clock spring connector or terminals malfunction
• Cruise control switch connector or terminals malfunction (clock spring side)
• Clock spring malfunction
• Cruise control switch malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between cruise control switch terminal 2L and PCM terminal 1BC
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between clock spring terminal 2L and PCM terminal 1BC
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between clock spring terminal 2N and PCM terminal 1AM
• Open circuit in wiring harness between clock spring terminal 2L and PCM terminal 1BC
• Open circuit in wiring harness between clock spring terminal 2N and PCM terminal 1AM
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the clock spring connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION (CLOCK SPRING SIDE)
• Disconnect the cruise control switch connector (clock spring side).
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
• Inspect the clock spring.
(See CLOCK SPRING INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the clock spring, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
• Inspect the cruise control switch.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the steering switch, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Clock spring is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between clock spring terminal 2L (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Clock spring and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there any voltage?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Clock spring and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0579:00 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|