DTC P0045:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]


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DTC P0045:00

Variable boost control (VBC) solenoid valve control circuit open

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the output signal when the PCM controls the VBC solenoid valve between 30 % and 69 %. If the current of the VBC solenoid valve is less than 0.097 A during VBC solenoid valve control, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the VBC solenoid valve control circuit.
Monitoring conditions
―  Following conditions are met:
•  Battery voltage: 8-20 V
•  VBC solenoid valve driving duty: 30-69 %
Diagnostic support note
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data are available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  VBC solenoid valve connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and VBC solenoid valve terminal A
•  VBC solenoid valve malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between VBC solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1BP
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE2) OR SNAPSHOT DATA HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) or snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
INSPECT VBC SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the VBC solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT VBC SOLENOID VALVE POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between VBC solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT VBC SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the VBC solenoid valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the VBC solenoid valve, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT VBC SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between VBC solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BP (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0045:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.