DTC P0073:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]


id0102f3146000

DTC P0073:00

Exhaust gas pressure correction temperature sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input signal from the exhaust gas pressure correction temperature sensor. If the voltage from the exhaust gas pressure correction temperature sensor is more than 4.89 V, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the exhaust gas pressure correction temperature sensor circuit.
Monitoring condition
•  Battery voltage: 8-20 V
Diagnostic support note
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data are available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Exhaust gas pressure correction temperature sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between exhaust gas pressure correction temperature sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1AX
•  Exhaust gas pressure correction temperature sensor malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between exhaust gas pressure correction temperature sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1AX
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between exhaust gas pressure correction temperature sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AW
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE2) OR SNAPSHOT DATA HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) or snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE CORRECTION TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the exhaust gas pressure correction temperature sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE CORRECTION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between exhaust gas pressure correction temperature sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage more than 4.89 V?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE CORRECTION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
•  Inspect the exhaust gas pressure correction temperature sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the exhaust gas pressure correction temperature sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE CORRECTION TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
―  Exhaust gas pressure correction temperature sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AX (wiring harness-side)
―  Exhaust gas pressure correction temperature sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AW (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0073:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.