DTC P0097:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]


id0102f3146400

DTC P0097:00

Intake air temperature (IAT) sensor No.2 circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input signal from intake air temperature sensor No.2. If the voltage from intake air temperature sensor No.2 is less than 0.1 V, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the intake air temperature sensor No.2 circuit.
Monitoring condition
•  Battery voltage: 8-20 V
Diagnostic support note
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data are available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  IAT sensor No.2 connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between IAT sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 1BB
•  IAT sensor No.2 malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE2) OR SNAPSHOT DATA HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) or snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the IAT sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between IAT sensor No.2 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2
•  Inspect the IAT sensor No.2.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the IAT sensor No.2, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0097:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.