DTC P0098:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]


id0102f3146500

DTC P0098:00

Intake air temperature (IAT) sensor No.2 circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input signal from intake air temperature sensor No.2. If the voltage from intake air temperature sensor No.2 is more than 4.9 V, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the intake air temperature sensor No.2 circuit.
Monitoring condition
•  Battery voltage: 8-20 V
Diagnostic support note
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data are available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  IAT sensor No.2 connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between IAT sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 1BB
•  IAT sensor No.2 malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between IAT sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 1BB
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between IAT sensor No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 1BA
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE2) OR SNAPSHOT DATA HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) or snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the IAT sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between IAT sensor No.2 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2
•  Inspect the IAT sensor No.2.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the IAT sensor No.2, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
―  IAT sensor No.2 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BB (wiring harness-side)
―  IAT sensor No.2 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BA (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0098:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.