DTC P0183:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]
id0102f3147500
DTC P0183:00 |
Fuel temperature sensor circuit high input |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors the input signal from the fuel temperature sensor. If the voltage from the fuel temperature sensor is more than 4.9 V, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the fuel temperature sensor circuit.
Monitoring condition
Diagnostic support note
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data are available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Fuel temperature sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between fuel temperature sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1Z
• Fuel temperature sensor malfunction
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between fuel temperature sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1Z
• Open circuit in wiring harness between fuel temperature sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1BE
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE2) OR SNAPSHOT DATA HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) or snapshot data been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between fuel temperature sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage more than 4.9 V?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
• Inspect the fuel temperature sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the supply pump, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0183:00 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|