DTC P2454:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]
id0102f3153800
DTC P2454:00 |
Exhaust gas pressure sensor circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the exhaust gas pressure sensor while the engine is running. If the input voltage from the exhaust gas pressure sensor is less than 0.52 V, the PCM determines there is a malfunction in the exhaust gas pressure sensor circuit.
Monitoring condition
Diagnostic support note
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data are available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Exhaust gas pressure sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between exhaust gas pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1CD
• Short to ground in wiring harness between exhaust gas pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AD
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between exhaust gas pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AD
• Open circuit in wiring harness between exhaust gas pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1CD
• Exhaust gas pressure sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE2) OR SNAPSHOT DATA HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) or snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
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4
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INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the exhaust gas pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the suspected terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Exhaust gas pressure sensor connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the suspected terminal, go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
• Exhaust gas pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR
• Inspect the exhaust gas pressure sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the exhaust gas pressure sensor, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2454:00 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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