DTC P0562:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]


id0102f3156200

DTC P0562:00

Battery voltage low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the battery voltage. If the battery voltage is less than 8 V, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the battery and the battery signal system.
Diagnostic support note
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data are available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Poor battery positive terminal
•  Generator connector or terminal malfunction
•  Drive belt misadjustment
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between generator terminal D and PCM terminal 1BD
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between generator terminal P and PCM terminal 1BK
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between generator terminal D and PCM terminal 1BD
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between generator terminal P and PCM terminal 1BK
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE2) OR SNAPSHOT DATA HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) or snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
INSPECT BATTERY POSITIVE TERMINAL FOR POOR INSTALLATION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect battery positive terminal for looseness.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Connect battery positive terminal correctly, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT GENERATOR TERMINAL FOR POOR INSTALLATION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect generator terminal B for looseness.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Connect generator terminal B correctly, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT DRIVE BELT CONDITION
•  Verify that drive belt auto tensioner indicator mark does not exceed limit.
•  Is drive belt normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace and/or adjust drive belt, then go to Step 12.
7
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the battery, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Inspect the generator.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the generator, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the generator connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Generator terminal D
―  Generator terminal P
•  Are there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next Step.
11
INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminal:
―  Generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BD
―  Generator terminal P (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BK
•  Are there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open, then go to the next step.
12
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0562:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.