DTC P1563:00 [MZ-CD 1.6]


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DTC P1563:00

Supply pump control module requesting engine stop

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the engine speed after the engine stop operation is performed. If it takes longer than the specified period to decrease the engine speed less than threshold even with the operation of the following parts stopped after engine stop operation, the PCM determines that the supply pump control module requesting engine stop.
―  Intake shutter valve (return to closed position)
―  Fuel injector
―  Fuel metering valve
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Engine oil deterioration (Large amount of fuel mixed in engine oil)
•  Intake shutter valve malfunction
•  Fuel injector malfunction
•  Fuel metering valve malfunction
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between intake shutter valve and PCM
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between fuel injector and PCM
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between fuel metering valve and PCM
•  PCV valve malfunction
•  PCV related hose clogged
•  Engine internal malfunction
―  Oil loss through piston
―  Oil loss through valves
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•   Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•   If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the following systems’ PENDING CODE/DTC also present?
―  Fuel injector
―  Intake shutter valve
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY ENGINE OIL CONDITION
•  Verify the engine oil condition (amount, color, smell).
•  Is the engine oil condition normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the engine oil, then go to Step 13.
5
PERFORM INTAKE SHUTTER VALVE LEARNED VALUE RESET
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the INTAKE AIR THROTTLE VALVE LEARNED VALUES RESET.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Troubleshooting is completed.
Go to Step 13.
6
INSPECT INTAKE SHUTTER VALVE
•  Inspect the intake shutter valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the intake shutter valve, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR
•  Inspect the fuel injectors.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR/FUEL METERING VALVE
•  Access the PCM PID FRP using the M-MDS.
•  Monitor PID FRP value before and after the engine stop.
•  Is the FRP value properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the supply pump, then go to Step 13.
(Fuel pressure regulator or fuel metering valve malfunction)
9
INSPECT INTAKE SHUTTER VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for open or short circuit between following components terminals and PCM terminals.
―  Intake shutter valve terminal D—PCM terminal 2B
―  Intake shutter valve terminal E—PCM terminal 2A
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair wiring harness for a possible open or short circuit, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT FUEL INJECTORS CIRCUITS FOR OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for open or short circuit between following fuel injector terminals and PCM terminals.
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 3AT
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 3AP
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 3AV
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal B—PCM terminal 3AR
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal A—PCM terminal 3AU
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal B—PCM terminal 3AQ
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal A—PCM terminal 3AS
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal B—PCM terminal 3AO
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair wiring harness for a possible open or short circuit, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR AND FUEL METERING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for open or short circuit between fuel metering valve terminal A and PCM terminal 2AN.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair wiring harness for a possible open or short circuit, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT PCV VALVE
•  Inspect the PCV valve and its installation.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to inspection result.
Then go to the next step.
No
Inspect the engine for oil loss through piston/valves, and repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Then go to the next step.
13
VERIFY THAT DTC P1563:00 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.