DTC P0A8D:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]


id0102h1009400

DTC P0A8D:00

Power supply system circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Any of the values for the battery voltage, voltage for PCM control, and voltage for DC-DC converter control is low when the engine is started.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
•  Inhibits a part of the generator output control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Battery malfunction
•  DC-DC converter connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in DC-DC converter power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between DCDC 40 A fuse and DC-DC converter terminal L
―  DCDC 40 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and DC-DC converter terminal L
•  Short to ground or open circuit in DC-DC converter power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between METER 15 A fuse and DC-DC converter terminal H
―  METER 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch (IG1)*1/relay block (IG1 relay)*2 and DC-DC converter terminal H
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  DC-DC converter malfunction
•  Current sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

*1  :Vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system
*2  :Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P057F:00 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the DC-DC converter connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the DC-DC converter terminal L (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the DCDC 40 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deteriorated:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the DC-DC converter terminal H (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the METER 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deteriorated:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER
•  Inspect the DC-DC converter.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the DC-DC converter, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the current sensor, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.