DTC P0116:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]


id0102h1146800

DTC P0116:00

ECT sensor circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the maximum value and minimum value of engine coolant temperature when the engine is started and 5 min have been passed after leaving the vehicle 6 h or more. If difference between maximum and minimum values of engine coolant temperature is below 6 °C {11 °F} the PCM determines that there is an ECT sensor circuit range/performance problem.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (engine cooling system).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  ECT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  ECT sensor malfunction
•  Thermostat malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)
•  Perform the Freeze Frame PID Data Access Procedure.
•  Is the DTC P0116:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
2
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (engine cooling system related) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT ECT SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the ECT sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
COMPARE ECT PID VALUE
•  Prepare a new ECT sensor.
•  Connect the ECT sensor connector to the new one without installing to the engine.
•  Switch the ignition to ON and record the ECT PID value.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Replace the malfunction ECT sensor with new one.
•  Start the engine and wait for 5 min.
•  Record the ECT PID value.
•  Is the difference between each ECT PID values more than 6 °C {11 °F}?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT THERMOSTAT
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect the thermostat.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the thermostat, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.