DTC P0010:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]


id0102h1310700

DTC P0010:00

Electric variable valve timing control circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  A malfunction is detected in the results of the on-board diagnostic test received from electric variable valve timing driver.
•  The motor speed signal received from the electric variable valve timing driver is in error.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Stops activation of the electric variable valve timing driver.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Electric variable valve timing motor/driver connectors or terminals malfunction
•  Electric variable valve timing relay malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in electric variable valve timing relay power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between EVVT 20 A fuse and electric variable valve timing relay terminal C
―  EVVT 20 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and electric variable valve timing relay terminal C
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Electric variable valve timing relay terminal D—Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2E
―  Electric variable valve timing relay terminal D—Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1B
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Electric variable valve timing relay terminal D—Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2E
―  Electric variable valve timing relay terminal D—Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1B
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Electric variable valve timing relay terminal D—Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2E
―  Electric variable valve timing relay terminal D—Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1B
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A and body ground
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2D—PCM terminal 1AZ
―  Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2C—PCM terminal 1O
―  Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B—PCM terminal 1J
―  Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1AE
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2D—PCM terminal 1AZ
―  Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2C—PCM terminal 1O
―  Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B—PCM terminal 1J
―  Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1AE
•  Electric variable valve timing motor/driver circuits are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2D—PCM terminal 1AZ
―  Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2C—PCM terminal 1O
―  Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B—PCM terminal 1J
―  Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1AE
•  Electric variable valve timing driver malfunction
•  Electric variable valve timing motor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P1380:00 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 19.
No
Go to the next step.
5
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OR OTHER
•  Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
•  Start the engine.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2E
―  Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1B
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Remove the electric variable valve timing relay.
•  Inspect the electric variable valve timing relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the electric variable valve timing relay, then go to Step 19.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Electric variable valve timing relay is removed.
•  Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the electric variable valve timing relay terminal C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the EVVT 20 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deteriorated:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 19.
8
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Electric variable valve timing relay is removed.
•  Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between electric variable valve timing relay terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 19.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Electric variable valve timing relay is removed.
•  Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the electric variable valve timing relay terminal D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 19.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Electric variable valve timing relay is removed.
•  Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Electric variable valve timing relay terminal D—Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2E
―  Electric variable valve timing relay terminal D—Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 19.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 19.
11
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 19.
12
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2D
―  Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2C
―  Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B
―  Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 19.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 19.
No
Go to the next step.
14
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2D
―  Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2C
―  Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B
―  Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2A
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 19.
No
Go to the next step.
15
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminals 2D, 2C, 2B and 2A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 19.
No
Go to the next step.
16
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2D—PCM terminal 1AZ
―  Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2C—PCM terminal 1O
―  Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B—PCM terminal 1J
―  Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1AE
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 19.
17
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING DRIVER
•  Inspect the electric variable valve timing driver.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver, then go to Step 19.
No
Go to the next step.
18
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR
•  Inspect the electric variable valve timing motor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
19
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
20
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.