NO.24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [MZR 2.0, MZR 2.5]
id0103e1803000
24 |
A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY |
---|---|
DESCRIPTION
|
• The A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not disengage.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• PCM, instrument cluster or climate control unit DTC is stored.
• A/C compressor magnetic clutch engagement is stuck
• A/C relay is stuck closed
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between A/C relay and magnetic clutch
• Communication error between instrument cluster and climate control unit
• Communication error between PCM and instrument cluster
• Short to ground in wiring harness between A/C relay and PCM
• Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit terminal 2P and instrument cluster (Manual air conditioner)
• Climate control unit malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
Retrieve the PCM, instrument cluster and climate control unit DTCs.
Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 2.0, MZR 2.5].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
Start the engine and idle it.
Turn the A/C switch on.
Remove the A/C relay.
Does the A/C magnetic clutch disengage?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 4.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
A/C relay is removed.
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the A/C compressor connector.
Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
Measure the voltage between A/C compressor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply.
|
No
|
Replace the A/C compressor (A/C magnetic clutch engagement stuck).
|
||
4
|
Inspect the A/C relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the A/C relay.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
Access the ACCS PID using the M-MDS.
Start the engine and idle it.
Turn the A/C switch on and off with blower switch is on.
Is the ACCS PID value always ON?
|
Yes
|
Manual air conditioner:
• Go to the next step.
Full-auto air conditioner:
• Replace the climate control unit (A/C request signal always on).
|
No
|
Inspect for short to ground in wiring harness between PCM terminal 1I and A/C relay.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
||
6
|
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the instrument cluster and climate control unit connectors.
Inspect for continuity between climate control unit terminal 2P (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
|
No
|
Replace the climate control unit (A/C request signal always on).
|
||
7
|
• Verify the test results.
|