DTC U0127:00
id020200801300
Vehicles Without Advanced Keyless Entry And Push Button Start System
DESCRIPTION |
Communication error with keyless receiver |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• Communication error between instrument cluster and keyless receiver.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Keyless receiver connector or terminals malfunction
• BCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Instrument cluster connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Keyless receiver malfunction
• BCM malfunction
• Instrument cluster malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT KEYLESS RECEIVER CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the keyless receiver connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT BCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Disconnect the BCM connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Keyless receiver, BCM and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminal (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Keyless receiver, BCM and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition to ON.
• Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side):
• Is there any voltage?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Keyless receiver, BCM and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Inspect for continuity between following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT KEYLESS RECEIVER
• Reconnect the keyless receiver, BCM and instrument cluster connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Inspect the keyless receiver.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the keyless receiver, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
CONFIRM BCM DTC
• Retrieve the BCM DTC using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION [BCM].)
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [BCM].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect the disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC from the instrument cluster memory using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition to ON and wait for 30 s or more.
• Retrieve the TPMS DTC using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
Vehicles With Advanced Keyless Entry And Push Button Start System
DESCRIPTION |
Communication error with keyless receiver |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• Communication error between instrument cluster and keyless receiver.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Keyless control module connector or terminals malfunction
• BCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Instrument cluster connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• BCM malfunction
• Keyless control module malfunction
• Instrument cluster malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the keyless control module connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT BCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Disconnect the BCM connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Keyless control module, BCM and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminal (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Keyless control module, BCM and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition to ON.
• Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side):
• Is there any voltage?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Keyless control module, BCM and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Inspect for continuity between following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT BCM
• Reconnect the keyless control module, BCM and instrument cluster connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Retrieve the BCM DTC using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION [BCM].)
• Are any DTCs display?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [BCM].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the keyless control module, then go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect the disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC from the instrument cluster memory using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition to ON and wait for 30 s or more.
• Retrieve the TPMS DTC using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|