DTC C0030:07/C0031:07/C0033:07/C0034:07/C0036:07/C0037:07/C0039:07/C003A:07 [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]


id0402b2877400

Note
•  When only the driving wheels are rotated while the vehicle is jacked up, DTCs C0037:07 and C003A:07 are input to the memory.

DTC
C0030:07
LF ABS sensor rotor
C0031:07
LF ABS wheel-speed sensor/ABS sensor rotor
C0033:07
RF ABS sensor rotor
C0034:07
RF ABS wheel-speed sensor/ABS sensor rotor
C0036:07
LR ABS sensor rotor
C0037:07
LR ABS wheel-speed sensor/ABS sensor rotor
C0039:07
RR ABS sensor rotor
C003A:07
RR ABS wheel-speed sensor/ABS sensor rotor
DETECTION CONDITION
•  C0030:07, C0033:07, C0036:07, C0039:07
―  Periodic abnormality is detected in the signal wave pattern from the ABS wheel-speed sensors.
•  C0031:07, C0034:07, C0037:07, C003A:07
―  (1) The wheel-speed signal is not input or an extremely low wheel-speed signal is detected from any of the four wheels when driving at a vehicle speed of 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more
―  (2) A large, sudden change in the wheel speed-signal is detected.
―  (3) ABS control continues to operate for 28 s or more.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  C0030:07, C0033:07, C0036:07, C0039:07
―  ABS sensor rotor malfunction (missing ABS sensor rotor teeth due to foreign material obstruction)
―  ABS sensor rotor installation malfunction (If the ABS sensor rotor is installed at an angle, it may cause output of abnormal wave pattern at high speeds.)
•  C0031:07, C0034:07, C0037:07, C003A:07
―  Conditions (1) and (2) are detected:
•  Excessive clearance between the ABS wheel-speed sensor and sensor rotor
•  ABS sensor rotor malfunction (foreign material adhering)
•  ABS sensor rotor installation malfunction (If the sensor rotor is installed at an angle, it may cause output of abnormal wave pattern at high speeds.)
•  ABS wheel-speed sensor malfunction
―  When condition (3) is detected:
•  Continuous ABS operation

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT PID FOR ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT ERROR USING M-MDS
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Select the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  WSPD_LF
―  WSPD_LR
―  WSPD_RF
―  WSPD_RR
•  Drive the vehicle.
•  Verify that the vehicle speeds detected by the four ABS wheel-speed sensors are approximately the same.
•  Are the vehicle speeds approximately the same?
Yes
Go to Step 3.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR CONNECTORS AND GROUND
•  Disconnect the ABS wheel-speed sensor connectors.
•  Inspect for no continuity between the following ABS wheel-speed sensor connector terminals (vehicle harness-side) and body ground:
―  ABS wheel-speed sensor (RF): B—Body ground
―  ABS wheel-speed sensor (LF): B—Body ground
―  ABS wheel-speed sensor (RR): B—Body ground
―  ABS wheel-speed sensor (LR): B—Body ground
•  Is the continuity normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 5.
3
INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION OCCURRED DUE TO IMPROPER SENSOR CLEARANCE.
•  Inspect the clearance between the ABS wheel-speed sensor and the ABS sensor rotor.
•  Is the clearance normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ABS wheel-speed sensor, then go to Step 5.
4
VISUALLY INSPECT ABS SENSOR ROTOR FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL ADHERING OR IMPROPER INSTALLATION
•  Is the result normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the front wheel bearing or the rear wheel hub component, then go to the next step.
•  Rear wheel hub component
5
VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
•  Clear the DTCs from the memory.
•  Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more.
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE PRESENT
•  Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.