DTC P2229 [LF, L3]


id0102a3813000

DTC P2229

BARO sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

• PCM monitors input voltage from BARO sensor. If input voltage at PCM terminal 1AG is above 4.43 V, PCM determines that BARO sensor circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• BARO sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring between BARO sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1AG
• Open circuit in wiring between BARO sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AA
• Short to power circuit in wiring between BARO sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1AG
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CONNECTION OF BARO SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Verify that BARO sensor connector is connected securely.
• Is connection normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT BARO SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the BARO sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT BARO SENSOR MALFUNCTiON
• Perform BARO sensor inspection.
• Is BARO sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace BARO sensor, then go to Step 9.
6
VERIFY BARO SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
• Measure voltage between BARO sensor terminal A and body ground.
• Is voltage above 4.43 V?
Yes
Repair or replace short to power supply harness, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at terminals (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there malfunction?
Yes
Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY BARO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity following terminals:
- Between BARO sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1AG
- Between BARO sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AA
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace open harness, then go to Step 9.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2229 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No
No concern is detected. Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform "After Repair Procedure".
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.