DTC P0342:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]
id0102f3155000
DTC P0342:00 |
CMP sensor circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input signal from the CMP sensor and the CKP sensor while the engine is running. If the input signal from the CMP sensor is not input while the PCM detects signal from the CKP sensor, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the CMP sensor circuit.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• CMP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Loose CMP sensor installation bolt
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BR
• CMP sensor circuits are shorted to each other.
• CMP sensor misinstallation
• CMP sensor malfunction
• CMP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists.
• Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure.
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4
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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VERIFY CMP SENSOR INSTALLATION CONDITION
• Verify the CMP sensor installation.
• Is the CMP sensor installed securely?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Retighten the CMP sensor installation bolt, then go to Step 14.
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6
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• CMP sensor connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the CMP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for continuity between CMP sensor terminals C, A and B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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INSPECT INSTALLATION OF CMP SENSOR
• Inspect if the CMP sensor is loosely installed.
• Is the CMP sensor installed securely?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Retighten the CMP sensor, then go to Step 14.
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11
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR
• Inspect the CMP sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
• Inspect the CMP sensor pulse wheel.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the intake side camshaft assembly, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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14
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and idle it.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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15
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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