DTC P0549:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]


id0102f3156100

DTC P0549:00

Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.2 circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input signal from the exhaust gas temperature sensor No.2. If the voltage from the exhaust gas temperature sensor No.2 is more than 4.96 V, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the exhaust gas temperature sensor No.2 circuit.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 8—20 V
―  Engine speed: 700 rpm or more
―  Engine coolant temperature: 60 °C {140 °F} or more
―  Intake air temperature: 5 °C {41 °F} or more
Diagnostic support note
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
•  Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.2 malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between exhaust gas temperature sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 1AP
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1AP
―  Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.2 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AK
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
•  Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure.
4
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the exhaust gas temperature sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR NO.2
•  Inspect the exhaust gas temperature sensor No.2.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the exhaust gas temperature sensor No.2, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the exhaust gas temperature sensor No.2 terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1AP
―  Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.2 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AK
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the Repair Verification Drive Mode.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.