DTC P0101:22 [MZR-CD 2.2]


id0102f3959100

DTC P0101:22

MAF sensor range/performance problem (Excessively-low intake airflow amount)

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input signal from the MAF sensor when the engine speed is between 1,000 rpm and 4,000 rpm. If the voltage characteristic of the MAF sensor signal is out of the threshold, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the MAF sensor.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 8—20 V
―  Intake air temperature: less than 60 °C {140 °F}
Diagnostic support note
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  EGR valve malfunction
•  Air restriction or leakage in intake-air system (between air cleaner and turbocharger)
•  Turbocharger malfunction
•  MAF/IAT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  MAF sensor malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
•  Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure.
4
INSPECT EGR VALVE
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the EGR valve, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM
•  Inspect for air restrict or leakage between air cleaner and turbocharger.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT TURBOCHARGER
•  Inspect the turbocharger.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the turbocharger, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
•  Inspect the MAF sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the Repair Verification Drive Mode.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.