DTC P0662:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI]
id0102f5850700
DTC P0662:00 |
Variable intake air solenoid valve circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the variable intake air solenoid valve control signal. If the PCM turns the variable intake air solenoid valve on but the current at the PCM terminal still remains high, the PCM determines that the variable intake air solenoid valve circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Variable intake air solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
• Variable intake air solenoid valve malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2J
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the variable intake air solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE
• Inspect the variable intake air solenoid valve.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the variable intake air solenoid valve, then go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Variable intake air solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the variable intake air solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Access the RPM PID using the M-MDS.
• Increase the engine speed more than 4,750 rpm for 10 times.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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