DTC C0031:23/C0031:27/C0031:62/C0034:23/C0034:27/C0034:62/C0037:23/C0037:27/C0037:62/C003A:23/C003A:27/C003A:62 [ABS]


id0402a7879800

Note
•  When only the driving wheels are rotated while the vehicle is jacked up, DTCs C0037:23 and C003A:23 are input to the memory.

DTC
C0031:23/C0031:27/C0031:62
LF ABS wheel-speed sensor/ABS sensor rotor
C0034:23/C0034:27/C0034:62
RF ABS wheel-speed sensor/ABS sensor rotor
C0037:23/C0037:27/C0037:62
LR ABS wheel-speed sensor/ABS sensor rotor
C003A:23/C003A:27/C003A:62
RR ABS wheel-speed sensor/ABS sensor rotor
DETECTION CONDITION
•  C0031:23/C0031:62/C0034:23/C0034:62/C0037:23/C0037:62/C003A:23/C003A:62
―  Abnormal sensor output is detected on any of four vehicle ABS wheels when the vehicle goes from start to a speed of 10 km/h {6.2 mph}
―  Greater than specified amount of ABS demand occurs from front ABS wheel sensors when vehicle is started
―  The following condition is detected 8 times continuously (One detection period is when ignition is switched from ON to off)
•  While the vehicle is traveling at a speed of 20 km/h {12 mph} or more, the wheel speed signal from the rear wheels is not input to the ABS HU/CM for a continuous 20 s.
•  C0031:27/C0034:27/C0037:27/C003A:27
―  Periodic abnormality is detected in the signal wave pattern from the ABS wheel-speed sensors.
―  ABS control continues to operate for 45 s or more.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Malfunction of ABS wheel-speed sensor (s)
•  Damaged sensor rotor (s)
•  Incorrect clearance between ABS wheel-speed sensor and sensor rotor
•  Poor installation of ABS wheel speed sensor and/or sensor rotor (If the sensor rotor is installed twisted, it may cause output of abnormal wave form at high speeds)
•  ABS HU/CM internal damage (Solenoid valve malfunction, pump motor malfunction, or pipe clogging)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT PID FOR ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT ERROR USING M-MDS
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Select the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  WSPD_LF
―  WSPD_LR
―  WSPD_RF
―  WSPD_RR
•  Drive the vehicle.
•  Verify that the vehicle speeds detected by the four ABS wheel-speed sensors are approximately the same.
•  Are the vehicle speeds approximately the same?
Yes
Go to Step 3.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR CONNECTORS AND GROUND
•  Disconnect the ABS wheel-speed sensor connectors.
•  Inspect for no continuity between the following ABS wheel-speed sensor connector terminals (vehicle harness-side) and body ground:
―  ABS wheel-speed sensor (RF): A—Body ground
―  ABS wheel-speed sensor (LF): A—Body ground
―  ABS wheel-speed sensor (RR): A—Body ground
―  ABS wheel-speed sensor (LR): A—Body ground
•  Is the continuity normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to step 5.
3
INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION OCCURRED DUE TO IMPROPER SENSOR CLEARANCE.
•  Inspect the clearance between the ABS wheel-speed sensor and the ABS sensor rotor.
•  Is the clearance normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ABS wheel-speed sensor, then go to step 5.
4
VISUALLY INSPECT ABS SENSOR ROTOR FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL ADHERING OR IMPROPER INSTALLATION
•  Is the result normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the wheel hub component, then go to next step.
5
VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTCs from the memory.
•  Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more.
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the ABS HU/CM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE PRESENT
•  Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.