NO.6 ABS WARNING LIGHT STAYS ON MORE THAN 4 S WITH SWITCH THE IGNITION TO ON [ABS]
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ABS warning light stays on more than 4 s with switch the ignition to ON |
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• ABS HU/CM detects ABS system malfunction.
• ABS HU/CM detects power supply voltage low.
• Malfunctioning in instrument cluster
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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CONFIRM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC
• Retrieve the instrument cluster DTC using the M-MDS.
• Is the DTC U0415:92 present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 11.
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2
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CONFIRM ABS HU/CM DTC
• Retrieve the ABS HU/CM DTC using the M-MDS.
(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS [ABS].)
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS [ABS]s.)
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No
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If communication error message is displayed on the M-MDS screen:
• Go to the next step.
If communication error message is not displayed:
• Go to Step 7.
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3
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INSPECT FOR CONNECTION OF ABS HU/CM CONNECTOR
• Inspect for connection of the ABS HU/CM connector.
• Is the ABS connector connected securely?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Connect the ABS HU/CM connector securely, then go to Step 7.
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4
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INSPECT ABS POWER SUPPLY FUSE
• Inspect the ABS power supply fuse.
• Is the fuse normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the blown fuse’s circuit for short to ground.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground as necessary.
Install appropriate amperage fuse.
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*5
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VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN ABS HU/CM POWER SUPPLY AND ABS HU/CM FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
• Switch the ignition to ON.
• Measure the voltage at the ABS HU/CM terminal AF (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect for open circuit between ABS HU/CM and ignition.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit as necessary.
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*6
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VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN ABS HU/CM AND GND FOR CONTINUITY) OR ABS HU/CM
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the ABS HU/CM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between ABS HU/CM terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Replace the ABS HU/CM (internal malfunction).
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit and poor contact in GND point.
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7
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VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN ABS HU/CM IGNITION POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM (TERMINAL AF) OR ELSEWHERE
• Switch the ignition to ON.
• Access the ABS HU/CM PID VPWR using the M-MDS.
(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS [ABS].)
• Is the monitored value above 10 V?
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Yes
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Go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
• Is the battery normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Recharge or replace the battery, then go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM WITH ELECTRICAL LOAD OPERATING
• Is the battery voltage normal with electrical load (A/C, headlight, rear window defroster, etc.) on the engine idling?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the charging system (drive belt tension, generator, etc.).
Repair or replace any malfunctioning parts according to the inspection result.
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*10
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VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN ABS HU/CM POWER SUPPLY AND ABS HU/CM FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
• Switch the ignition to ON.
• Measure the voltage at the ABS HU/CM terminal AF (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
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Yes
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Replace the ABS HU/CM (internal malfunction).
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No
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Inspect for open circuit between ABS HU/CM and ignition.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit as necessary.
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11
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VERIFY WHERE MALFUNCTION IS IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR ABS HU/CM
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Turn off all warning lights and indicator lights using the instrument cluster PID WL+IL of active command modes.
• Does the ABS warning light turn stay on?
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Yes
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Replace the instrument cluster.
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No
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Replace the ABS HU/CM (internal malfunction).
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