DTC U3003:16/U3003:17


id060200810000

DTC
U3003:16/U3003:17
Battery power supply
DETECTION CONDITION
•  U3003:16
―  Voltage of 9 V or less detected by EPS control module internal ignition voltage observation.
•  U3003:17
―  Voltage of 17 V or more detected by EPS control module internal ignition voltage observation.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  EPAS 80 A fuse malfunction
•  Malfunction in the wiring harness between EPS control module terminal 2A and battery
•  Battery deterioration
•  Generator malfunction
•  Poor connection at connectors


System wiring diagram

am6zzw00001187

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT EPS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Measure the voltage between EPS control module terminal 1B and body ground.
•  Is the voltage approx. 9—17 V?
Yes
Go to Step 4.
No
If the voltage is less than 9 V, go to the next step.
If the voltage is more than 17 V, go to Step 3.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the electrolyte gravity and voltage of the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness (including fuse) between terminal 1B and the battery, then go to Step 4.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 4.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the generator, then go to the next step.
4
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
•  Clear the DTC from the memory.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the EPS control module.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.