NO.2 ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT GO OUT EVEN THOUGH ENGINE HAS STARTED


id060300800900

2

Electric power steering (EPS) warning light does not go out even though engine has started

POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  EPS system malfunction
―  Wiring harness malfunction
―  Connector or terminals condition malfunction
―  Torque sensor malfunction
―  EPS motor malfunction
―  Fuse malfunction
―  EPS control module malfunction
•  EPS control module detects EPS system malfunction even though EPS system is normal.
•  CAN communication line malfunction
―  Vehicle speed signal malfunction
―  Engine speed signal malfunction
―  CAN wiring harness malfunction
•  EPS warning light circuit malfunction in instrument cluster
•  CAN wiring harness malfunction
―  Malfunction in wiring harness between EPS control module and instrument cluster

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR ELSEWHERE
•  Turn on all warning lights and indicator lights using the instrument cluster PID ‘’WL+IL’’ of active command modes function using the M-MDS.
•  Does the EPS warning light turn on according to active command modes function?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the instrument cluster.
2
CONFIRM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC
•  Retrieve the instrument cluster DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT EPS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals.
No
Go to the next step.
4
CONFIRM EPS CONTROL MODULE DTC
•  Retrieve the EPS control module DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN EPS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (TERMINAL 1B) OR ELSEWHERE
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Access and monitor the EPS control module PID “VPWR” using the M-MDS.
•  Is the PID value approx. 12 V?
Yes
Verify that the symptom is remained, replace the EPS control module.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM WITH ELECTRICAL LOAD OPERATING
•  Is the voltage normal with electrical load (A/C, headlight, rear window defroster, etc.) on the engine idling?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the charging system (drive belt tension, generator, etc.).
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
8
INSPECT EPS POWER SUPPLY FUSE
•  Inspect the EPS power supply fuse.
•  Is the EPS power supply fuse normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for short to ground on blown fuse’s circuit.
Repair or replace as necessary.
Install appropriate amperage fuse.
9
VERIFY MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN EPS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY AND EPS CONTROL MODULE FOR CONTINUITY) OR EPS CONTROL MODULE
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Measure the voltage at the EPS control module terminal 2A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
Yes
Replace the EPS control module.
No
Vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
•  Inspect for open circuit between EPS control module terminal 2A and ignition switch (IG1).
Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
•  Inspect for open circuit between EPS control module terminal 2A and IG1 relay.
Repair or replace as necessary.