NO.2 ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT GO OUT EVEN THOUGH ENGINE HAS STARTED
id060300800900
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Electric power steering (EPS) warning light does not go out even though engine has started |
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• EPS system malfunction
• EPS control module detects EPS system malfunction even though EPS system is normal.
• CAN communication line malfunction
• EPS warning light circuit malfunction in instrument cluster
• CAN wiring harness malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR ELSEWHERE
• Turn on all warning lights and indicator lights using the instrument cluster PID ‘’WL+IL’’ of active command modes function using the M-MDS.
• Does the EPS warning light turn on according to active command modes function?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the instrument cluster.
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2
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CONFIRM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC
• Retrieve the instrument cluster DTC using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT EPS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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CONFIRM EPS CONTROL MODULE DTC
• Retrieve the EPS control module DTC using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN EPS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (TERMINAL 1B) OR ELSEWHERE
• Switch the ignition to ON.
• Access and monitor the EPS control module PID “VPWR” using the M-MDS.
• Is the PID value approx. 12 V?
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Yes
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Verify that the symptom is remained, replace the EPS control module.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Recharge or replace the battery, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM WITH ELECTRICAL LOAD OPERATING
• Is the voltage normal with electrical load (A/C, headlight, rear window defroster, etc.) on the engine idling?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the charging system (drive belt tension, generator, etc.).
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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8
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INSPECT EPS POWER SUPPLY FUSE
• Inspect the EPS power supply fuse.
• Is the EPS power supply fuse normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect for short to ground on blown fuse’s circuit.
Repair or replace as necessary.
Install appropriate amperage fuse.
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9
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VERIFY MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN EPS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY AND EPS CONTROL MODULE FOR CONTINUITY) OR EPS CONTROL MODULE
• Switch the ignition to ON.
• Measure the voltage at the EPS control module terminal 2A (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
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Yes
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Replace the EPS control module.
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No
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Vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
• Inspect for open circuit between EPS control module terminal 2A and ignition switch (IG1).
Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
• Inspect for open circuit between EPS control module terminal 2A and IG1 relay.
Repair or replace as necessary.
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