DTC U0001:88, U0073:00 [MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (R.H.D. (EXCEPT MZR-CD 2.2, MZR 2.0 DISI))]
id0902l8846600
DTC |
U0001:88 |
CAN system communication error |
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U0073:00 |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• CAN system-related harness malfunction
• CAN system-related module malfunction
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Open or short circuit in wiring harness
• Malfunction of connectors between PCM, EPS control module, TCM, DSC HU/CM (with DSC), ABS HU/CM (with ABS), keyless control module, rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH), BCM, AFS control module, SAS control module and instrument cluster
• PCM malfunction
• EPS control module malfunction
• TCM malfunction
• DSC HU/CM malfunction (with DSC)
• ABS HU/CM malfunction (with ABS)
• Keyless control module malfunction
• Rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) malfunction
• BCM malfunction
• AFS control module malfunction
• SAS control module malfunction
• Instrument cluster malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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VERIFICATION BEFORE SERVICING
• Are any DTCs, except the following, displayed?
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Yes
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Determine the open circuit location referring to DETERMINING MALFUNCTIONING PART (HS-CAN) [MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (R.H.D. (EXCEPT MZR-CD 2.2, MZR 2.0 DISI))].
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECTION OF CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR OUTPUTTING DTCs
• Inspect the terminal condition of the control module connector outputting DTCs and the mid-connector.
• Are the connector terminals normal without damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
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3
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INSPECTION OF POWER SUPPLY OF CONTROL MODULE OUTPUTTING DTCs
• Refer to the terminal voltage table of the control module outputting DTCs or use the PID/data monitoring function to inspect the terminal voltage and fuse condition.
• Is the power supply voltage normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
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4
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INSPECTION OF BODY GROUND CONDITION OF CONTROL MODULE OUTPUTTING DTCs
• Inspect the body ground wires and ground point of the control module outputting DTCs.
• Are the ground and ground point normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
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5
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CAN SYSTEM RELATED WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION
• CAN system related wiring harness inspection:
• Is the wiring harness normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
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6
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INSPECT PCM
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Measure the resistance between the following PCM connector terminals:
• Is the resistance 118-130 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the PCM, then go to Step 9.
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7
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INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
• Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
• Measure the resistance between the following instrument cluster connector terminals:
• Is the resistance 118-130 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the instrument cluster, then go to Step 9.
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8
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CAN RELATED MODULE VERIFICATION
• Remove only one of the CAN-related modules.
• Clear DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Inspect the DTCs of all modules using the M-MDS.
• Are DTCs U0001:88, U0073:00 displayed?
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Yes
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Reinstall the removed module, remove another module and perform the same inspection. Inspect all of the CAN-related modules using the same procedure. After inspecting all of the modules, go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the removed module.
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9
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AFTER REPAIR VERIFICATION
• Connect all of the modules.
• Clear DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Inspect the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Perform the CAN system on-board diagnosis again according to the troubleshooting procedure
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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