DTC P004A:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5217000

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from [Function inspection using M-MDS].

Details on DTCs

System malfunction location

Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator control circuit problem

Detection condition
Determination conditions
•  The variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator control duty value is 90% or more for a continuous 3 s.
Preconditions
•  All of the following conditions are met.
―  During variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator operation
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator DC motor control system: P004B:00
•  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator control system in PCM: P16A6:00
•  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor: P2588:00, P2589:00
Drive cycle
•  1
Self-test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor/unit used
•  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator
•  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor
Fail-safe
•  Limits engine torque.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the boost control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
•  Limits the engine transaxle total control.
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  Check engine light turns on
Possible Cause
•  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator/variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals
―  Short to power supply in wiring harness between variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator/variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1BZ
―  Short to power supply in wiring harness between variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator/variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1CD
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator/variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1BZ
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator/variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1CD
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator/variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1BZ
―  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator/variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1CB
•  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor malfunction
•  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  If the following condition is detected, the PCM determines that there is a circuit malfunction between the variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator/variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal and the PCM terminal, and stores a DTC.
―  The variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator control duty value is 90 % or more for a continuous 3 s.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Leave the vehicle for 10 s with the ignition switched ON (engine off) or while idling.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used in Diagnosis

PID

Item name

Outline

Unit

Display/condition

VGTURB_ACT
Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position
%
•  Displays the variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position.

Simulation item

Item name

Outline

Unit

Display/condition

VGTURB_DSD
Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position
%
•  Changes % and forcibly drives/stops the variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator.


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor.
•  Is the variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor normal?
Yes
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.
No
Inspect the related wiring harnesses and connectors.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 5.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1
―  Verify that there is no problem with engagement of each separate part.
•  Steps 2 to 4
―  Verify that there is no malfunction in variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator terminals A and B.
•  Step 5
―  Perform inspection of each separate part.
•  Steps 6 to 7
―  Verify that primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the connectors of the following parts:
―  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator/variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor
―  PCM
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator/variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator/variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1BZ
―  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator/variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1CD
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator/variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1BZ
•  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator/variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1CD
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 6.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator/variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
―  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator/variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal B
―  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator/variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
―  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator/variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1BZ
―  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator/variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1CD
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 6.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator/variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
―  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator/variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1BZ
―  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator/variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1CD
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 6.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator/variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1BZ
•  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator/variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1CD
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR
•  Inspect the variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator.
•  Is the variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator, then go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC P004A:00 displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.