DTC P1147:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5326200
DTC P1147:00 |
IAT sensor No.2 correlation problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• With the following conditions met, the difference between the IAT sensor No.2 output value and the boost air temperature sensor output value is 150 °C or more, or the difference between the IAT sensor No.1 output value and the IAT sensor No.2 output value is 150 °C or more for a continuous 0.128 s.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Inhibits the EGR control.
• Limits engine torque.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• IAT sensor No.2 connector or terminal malfunction
• IAT sensor No.2 malfunction
• IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
• IAT sensor No.1 malfunction
• Boost air temperature sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Boost air temperature sensor malfunction
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
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Not applicable
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the IAT sensor No.2 connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
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3
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2
• Inspect IAT sensor No.2.
• Is IAT sensor No.2 normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace IAT sensor No.2, then go to Step 9.
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4
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the IAT sensor No.1 connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
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5
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1
• Inspect IAT sensor No.1.
• Is IAT sensor No.1 normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 9.
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6
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INSPECT BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the boost air temperature sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
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7
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INSPECT BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
• Inspect the boost air temperature sensor.
• Is the boost air temperature sensor normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the boost air temperature sensor, then go to Step 9.
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8
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Leave the vehicle for 6 h or more.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off) or leave for 1 min while idling.
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has DTC P1147:00 been recorded?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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