DTC P2299:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5327200

DTC P2299:00

Accelerator pedal: spring back malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  A condition is detected in which the brake pedal is depressed * while the vehicle is driven under the following conditions.
Vehicle is being driven
―  Other than idling
―  Engine speed: 875 rpm or more
*: The brake override system may not operate depending on the brake pedal depression amount.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Controls the throttle valve so that the engine speed is at 1,000 rpm. (Brake override system)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Note
•  If the brake override system operates, the PCM detects DTC P2299:00.
•  Driver is depressing accelerator pedal and brake pedal simultaneously (such as depressing brake pedal with left foot)
•  Accelerator pedal is pressed in condition such as by floor mat
•  Accelerator pedal stuck
•  Accelerator pedal position sensor signal malfunction
―  Accelerator pedal position sensor malfunction
―  Accelerator pedal position sensor-related wiring harness, connector malfunction
•  Brake switch signal error
―  Brake switch malfunction
―  Brake switch-related wiring harness, connector malfunction
―  Brake pedal malfunction (increased looseness due to joint pin wear)
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY
•  Clear DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P2299:00 been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
(Explain to the customer that P2299:00 is stored by the brake override system operation.)
4
VERIFY VEHICLE USE CONDITION
•  Verify how the customer uses the vehicle based on the following items.
―  The floor mat is doubled over
―  The floor mat is spread against the accelerator pedal
―  The accelerator and brake pedals are being depressed simultaneously
•  Are any of the above items applicable to how the customer is using the vehicle?
Yes
Floor mat-related malfunction:
•  Explain to the customer that the floor mat may prevent the accelerator pedal from returning after it is released.
Pedal operation-related malfunction:
•  Give the customer advice on how to depress the accelerator and brake pedals while driving the vehicle.
Go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT ACCELERATOR PEDAL
•  Is the accelerator pedal in any of the following conditions.
―  Accelerator pedal movement is caught during operation
―  There is evidence of accelerator pedal disassembly
Yes
Replace the accelerator pedal, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS OF APP SENSOR
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  APP
•  Is the PID within the specification?
Yes
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR-RELATED WIRING HARNESS, CONNECTOR
•  Inspect the APP sensor-related wiring harness and connector for an open circuit, short circuit, and poor connection.
•  Is the wiring harness and connector normal?
Yes
Replace the accelerator pedal, then go to Step 12. (APP sensor malfunction)
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 12.
8
VERIFY BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL
•  Display the following PIDs using the M-MDS.
―  BOO
―  BPA
•  Are the monitor values within the specification?
Yes
Simultaneous depression of the accelerator and brake pedals can be considered. (Such as left foot operating brake pedal)
•  Go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH
•  Inspect the brake switch.
•  Is the brake switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the brake switch, then go to Step 12.
10
INSPECT BRAKE PEDAL FOR PLAY
•  Inspect the brake pedal for play.
•  Is the amount of play normal?
Yes
Inspect the brake switch-related wiring harness and connector for an open or short circuit, and poor contact.
•  If there is a malfunction
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 12.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 12.
11
VERIFY IF THERE ARE DTCs RELATED TO DRIVE-BY-WIRE SYSTEM
•  Perform the KOER self-test.
•  Are drive-by-wire-related DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Simultaneous depression of the accelerator and brake pedals can be considered. (Such as left foot depressing brake pedal)
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine and warm it up.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P2299:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Simultaneous depression of the accelerator and brake pedals can be considered. (Such as left foot operating brake pedal)
•  Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.