DTC P2502:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5709500
Details On DTCs (Without i-ELOOP)
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System malfunction location |
Generator system: Malfunction in voltage generated by generator |
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Detection condition
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Determination condition
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• The voltage generated by the generator is 17 V or more and the battery voltage is 11 V or less for a continuous specified time.
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Preconditions
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• Engine is running
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Determination period
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• 5 s
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Drive cycle
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• 1
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Self-test type
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• CMDTC self test
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Sensor/unit used
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• PCM
• Generator
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Fail-safe
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• Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
• Generator output control inhibited.
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Vehicle status when DTCs are output
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• i-stop warning light (amber) flashes
• A warning message is displayed on the LCD in the instrument cluster.
• If the vehicle continues to be driven while the DTC is detected the battery will be depleted.
• The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the malfunction conditions.
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Possible Cause
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• Poor connection of the following parts:
• Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
• STR 450 A fuse malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Battery malfunction
• Malfunction in generator
• PCM malfunction
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System Wiring Diagram (Without i-ELOOP)
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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline) (Without i-ELOOP)
Repeatability Verification Procedure (Without i-ELOOP)
PID Item/Simulation Item Used in Diagnosis (Without i-ELOOP)
Function Inspection Using M-MDS (Without i-ELOOP)
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Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER RELATED DTCs OCCURRED SIMULTANEOUSLY
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM using the M-MDS.
• Has any DTC other than P2502:00 or pending code been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.
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No
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Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.
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Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure (Without i-ELOOP)
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Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the following parts:
• Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to the next step.
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2
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Disconnect the connectors of the following parts:
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to the next step.
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3
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PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR MALFUNCTION DUE TO BAD FUSE
• Remove the STR 450 A fuse.
• Inspect the STR 450 A fuse.
• Is the STR 450 A fuse normal?
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Yes
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After installing the STR 450 A fuse, go to the next step.
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No
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If the fuse is blown:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A.
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
If the fuse is damaged:
• Replace the fuse.
Go to Step 7.
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4
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Verify that the battery connector, generator connector, and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between generator terminal 1A (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A.
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Verify that the battery connector, generator connector, and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect wiring harness between positive battery terminal and generator terminal 1A (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the STR 450 A fuse.
If the fuse is blown:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
• Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is damaged:
• Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is normal:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
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6
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PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the generator, then go to the next step.
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7
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PURPOSE: VERIFY BATTERY CHARGE CONDITION
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
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—
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Follow the inspection instructions, then go to the next step.
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8
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PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has DTC P2502:00 been recorded?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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Details On DTCs (With i-ELOOP)
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DESCRIPTION |
Generator system: Malfunction in voltage generated by generator |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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Determination conditions
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• Any one of the following conditions is met:
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Preconditions
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• All of the following conditions are met:
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Period of abnormality
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• Pre-charge mode condition: 3 min
• Other condition: 5 s
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Drive cycle
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• 1
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Self test type
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• CMDTC self test
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Sensor used
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• Current sensor, front body control module (FBCM), PCM, Generator, DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP)
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
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VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
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• Flashes i-stop warning light (amber).
• A warning message is displayed on the center display. (With center display)
• A warning message is displayed on the LCD in the instrument cluster. (Type A instrument cluster)
• Illuminates charging system warning light.
• A vehicle shock may occur due to generator load.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Poor connection of the following parts:
• Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
• DCDC 200 A fuse malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Capacitor (i-ELOOP) malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Current sensor malfunction
• Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction
• DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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System Wiring Diagram (With i-ELOOP)
am6zzw00017652
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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline) (With i-ELOOP)
Repeatability Verification Procedure (With i-ELOOP)
PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis (With i-ELOOP)
Function Inspection Using M-MDS (With i-ELOOP)
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STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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PURPOSE: VERIFY THE PRE-CHARGE MODE CONDITION AND DETERMINE THE MALFUNCTION LOCATION.
• Start the engine.
• Is “i-ELOOP charging Please don’t Drive This will take less than 3 min” displayed in the LCD?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.
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3
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF GENERATOR VOLTAGE IS FALSELY RECOGNIZED BY DTC RELATED CURRENT SENSOR
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P058A:00 also present?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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PURPOSE: VERIFY DTC
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.
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No
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Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.
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Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure (With i-ELOOP)
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STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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PURPOSE: DETERMINE THE MALFUNCTION CAUSE BY VERIFYING THE OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF GENERATOR TERMINAL 1A.
• Start the engine.
• Measure the voltage at the generator terminal 1A.
• Is the voltage approx. 0V?
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Yes
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Perform the troubleshooting procedure for DTC P2503:00.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the service plug.
• Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the following parts:
• Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to Step 8.
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3
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Disconnect the connector of the following parts.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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PURPOSE: INSPECT FUSE
• Remove the DCDC 200 A fuse.
• Inspect the DCDC 200 A fuse.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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If the fuse is burnt out:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A and battery positive terminal.
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
If the fuse is damaged:
• Replace the fuse.
Go to Step 8.
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No
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Reinstall the DCDC 200 A fuse, then go to the next step.
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5
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Verify that the battery, generator, PCM, capacitor (i-ELOOP), and DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A—Battery positive terminal
• DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A—Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A
• DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1I—PCM terminal 2B
• Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Verify that the battery, generator, PCM, capacitor (i-ELOOP), and DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A—Battery positive terminal
• DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A—Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A
• DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1I—PCM terminal 2B
• Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
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7
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PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the generator, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION)
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-
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Follow the inspection instructions, then go to the next step.
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9
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PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the service plug.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
• Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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