DTC P2502:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


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Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from [Function inspection using M-MDS].

Details On DTCs (Without i-ELOOP)

System malfunction location

Generator system: Malfunction in voltage generated by generator

Detection condition
Determination condition
•  The voltage generated by the generator is 17 V or more and the battery voltage is 11 V or less for a continuous specified time.
Preconditions
•  Engine is running
Determination period
•  5 s
Drive cycle
•  1
Self-test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor/unit used
•  PCM
•  Generator
Fail-safe
•  Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
•  Generator output control inhibited.
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  i-stop warning light (amber) flashes
•  A warning message is displayed on the LCD in the instrument cluster.
•  If the vehicle continues to be driven while the DTC is detected the battery will be depleted.
―  A malfunction occurs with an electrical device and the vehicle stops.
•  The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the malfunction conditions.
―  A vehicle shock may occur due to generator load.
Possible Cause
•  Poor connection of the following parts:
―  Battery
―  Generator
―  PCM
•  Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
―  Battery
―  Generator
―  PCM
•  STR 450 A fuse malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A
•  Battery malfunction
•  Malfunction in generator
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram (Without i-ELOOP)

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline) (Without i-ELOOP)

•  When the charge/discharge circuit for the power supplying the vehicle is normal, the vehicle will operate normally.
•  For this diagnosis, by detecting that the vehicle supply voltage is low even with the generator generating electric power, a malfunction in the charge/discharge circuit is diagnosed for vehicle malfunction determination and safety assurance.

Repeatability Verification Procedure (Without i-ELOOP)

1.  Clear DTCs using the M-MDS.
2.  Start the engine.
3.  Leave for 180 s while idling with no electrical load.
4.  Leave for 30 s while idling with maximum electrical load.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used in Diagnosis (Without i-ELOOP)

•  Not applicable

Function Inspection Using M-MDS (Without i-ELOOP)

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER RELATED DTCs OCCURRED SIMULTANEOUSLY
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM using the M-MDS.
•  Has any DTC other than P2502:00 or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure (Without i-ELOOP)

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Steps 1 to 5
―  Perform inspection of each signal transmission system.
•  Step 6
―  Perform a unit inspection of the generator.
•  Steps 7 to 9
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the following parts:
―  Battery
―  Generator
―  PCM
•  Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Disconnect the connectors of the following parts:
―  Battery
―  Generator
―  PCM
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR MALFUNCTION DUE TO BAD FUSE
•  Remove the STR 450 A fuse.
•  Inspect the STR 450 A fuse.
•  Is the STR 450 A fuse normal?
Yes
After installing the STR 450 A fuse, go to the next step.
No
If the fuse is blown:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A.
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
―  Replace the blown fuse.
If the fuse is damaged:
•  Replace the fuse.
Go to Step 7.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the battery connector, generator connector, and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between generator terminal 1A (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the battery connector, generator connector, and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect wiring harness between positive battery terminal and generator terminal 1A (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the STR 450 A fuse.
If the fuse is blown:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is damaged:
•  Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is normal:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
6
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF GENERATOR
•  Inspect the generator.
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to the next step.
7
PURPOSE: VERIFY BATTERY CHARGE CONDITION
•  Inspect the battery.
Follow the inspection instructions, then go to the next step.
8
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P2502:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Details On DTCs (With i-ELOOP)

DESCRIPTION

Generator system: Malfunction in voltage generated by generator

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  Any one of the following conditions is met:
―  Battery voltage is 11 V or less and condition in which current sensor detects battery charging for specified period continues
―  Pre-charge mode is implemented and pre-charge mode is not completed even though specified period has elapsed.
Preconditions
•  All of the following conditions are met:
―  While engine is running
―  CAN communication condition related to current sensor is normal
―  Pre-charge mode is not operating
―  Bypass mode is not operating
Period of abnormality
•  Pre-charge mode condition: 3 min
•  Other condition: 5 s
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  Current sensor, front body control module (FBCM), PCM, Generator, DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP)
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Flashes i-stop warning light (amber).
•  A warning message is displayed on the center display. (With center display)
•  A warning message is displayed on the LCD in the instrument cluster. (Type A instrument cluster)
•  Illuminates charging system warning light.
•  A vehicle shock may occur due to generator load.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Poor connection of the following parts:
―  Battery
―  Generator
―  PCM
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP)
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP)
•  Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
―  Battery
―  Generator
―  PCM
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP)
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP)
•  DCDC 200 A fuse malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A—Battery positive terminal
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A—Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1I—PCM terminal 2B
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A—Battery positive terminal
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A—Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1I—PCM terminal 2B
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A
•  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Current sensor malfunction
•  Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram (With i-ELOOP)

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline) (With i-ELOOP)

•  When the charge/discharge circuit for the power supplying the vehicle is normal, the vehicle will operate normally. In this diagnostic, a low vehicle supply voltage is detected even though the generator is generating power, a malfunction in the charge/discharge circuit is detected, and verification of vehicle malfunctions/safety assurance is performed.

Repeatability Verification Procedure (With i-ELOOP)

1.  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)].)
2.  Start the engine.
3.  Leave for 180 s while idling with no electrical load.
4.  Leave for 30 s while idling with high electrical load.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis (With i-ELOOP)

•  Not applicable.

Function Inspection Using M-MDS (With i-ELOOP)

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY THE PRE-CHARGE MODE CONDITION AND DETERMINE THE MALFUNCTION LOCATION.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is “i-ELOOP charging Please don’t Drive This will take less than 3 min” displayed in the LCD?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF GENERATOR VOLTAGE IS FALSELY RECOGNIZED BY DTC RELATED CURRENT SENSOR
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P058A:00 also present?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY DTC
•  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure (With i-ELOOP)

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1
―  Perform inspection of generator voltage.
•  Step 2—6
―  Perform inspection of each signal transmission system.
•  Step 7
―  Perform a unit inspection of the generator.
•  Step 8—10
―  Verify that primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: DETERMINE THE MALFUNCTION CAUSE BY VERIFYING THE OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF GENERATOR TERMINAL 1A.
•  Start the engine.
•  Measure the voltage at the generator terminal 1A.
•  Is the voltage approx. 0V?
Yes
Perform the troubleshooting procedure for DTC P2503:00.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the service plug.
•  Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the following parts:
―  Battery
―  Generator
―  PCM
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP)
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP)
•  Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to Step 8.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Disconnect the connector of the following parts.
―  Battery
―  Generator
―  PCM
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP)
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP)
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT FUSE
•  Remove the DCDC 200 A fuse.
•  Inspect the DCDC 200 A fuse.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
If the fuse is burnt out:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A and battery positive terminal.
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
If the fuse is damaged:
•  Replace the fuse.
Go to Step 8.
No
Reinstall the DCDC 200 A fuse, then go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the battery, generator, PCM, capacitor (i-ELOOP), and DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1I
―  Generator terminal 1A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A—Battery positive terminal
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A—Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1I—PCM terminal 2B
•  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the battery, generator, PCM, capacitor (i-ELOOP), and DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A—Battery positive terminal
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A—Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1I—PCM terminal 2B
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A—Battery positive terminal
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A—Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1I—PCM terminal 2B
•  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
7
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF GENERATOR
•  Inspect the generator.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the generator, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
-
Follow the inspection instructions, then go to the next step.
9
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Reconnect the service plug.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.