DTC P203F:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5721600

DTC P203F:00

Reductant Level Too Low

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Any one of the following conditions is met:
―  When the value of the remaining travelable distance received from the dosing control control is less than 2400 km {1491 mile}for 5 s.
―  When the AdBlue® level received from the dosing control unit is low for 1 min.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The selective catalytic reduction (SCR) warning light illuminates or flashes if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•  Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  The instrument cluster warns the driver with the following functions.
―  Selective catalytic reduction (SCR) system warning light
―  Buzzer
―  Message
Note
•  The remaining distance to empty is a maximum of 2400 km {1491 mile} until the AdBlue® is refilled above 5 L . This distance is displayed in the instrument cluster and counts down until the AdBlue® is refilled above 5 L .
•  Perform the following restrictions while driving the vehicle according to the remaining distance to empty.
―  2400 to 700 km {1491 to 435 miles}: No restriction
―  700 to 0 km {435 to 0 miles}: Maximum vehicle speed is restricted from 80 to 50 km/h {50 to 31 mph}
―  0 to 322 km {0 to 200 miles}: Maximum vehicle speed 48 km/h {30 mph} is restricted
―  0 km {0 miles} No restart Engine
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Lack of AdBlue®
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Urea level sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Dosing control unit connector or terminals malfunction
•  Urea level sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
•  Dosing control malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Note
•  The replenishment amount (reference) according to the AdBlue® level (%) indication is as follows:

Percentage (%) indication for remaining amount

Reference replenishment amount*

100—75
Replenishment unnecessary
70—65
About 5L {5 US qt, 4 Imp qt}
60—55
About 6L {6 US qt, 5 Imp qt}
50—40
About 7L {7 US qt, 6 Imp qt}
35—30
About 8L {9.5 US qt, 8 Imp qt}
25—20
About 9L {9.5 US qt, 8 Imp qt}
15
About 10L {11 US qt, 8.8 Imp qt}
10—0
About 11L {12 US qt, 9.7 Imp qt}

*:Even if AdBlue® is added at the indicated replenishment amount,100% may not be indicated on the display

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY DOSING CONTROL UNIT RELATED DTC
•  Retrieve dosing control unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY IF AdBlue® IS FROZEN
•  Verify the ambient temperature.
•  Is the ambient temperature below freezing?
Yes
Start the engine, warm up the engine for 1 h, and then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION IS DUE TO LACK OF REMAINING AdBlue®
•  Position the vehicle on level ground.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Refill the AdBlue®above 5 L {5 US qt, 4 Imp qt}.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off) for 1 min.
•  Perform the “Reset for urea tank level” procedure using the M-MDS.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Verify that there is no warning message indicating that there is a low level of AdBlue® in the multi-information display.
Note
•  Switch the ignition from ON (engine off) to OFF and then switch it ON (engine off) again to cancel the vehicle speed restriction.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
Note
•  If the refueling amount is low, the PCM stored DTC P203F:00 continues.
•  Is the DTC P203F:00 present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs are present:
•  Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs are not present:
•  The cause of this DTC is low AdBlue® level.
―  DTC troubleshooting completed.
7
INSPECT UREA LEVEL SENSOR
•  Inspect the urea level sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the urea level sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT DOSING CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the dosing control unit connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT UREA LEVEL SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the urea level sensor connector connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
11
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION IS DUE TO LACK OF REMAINING AdBlue®
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Position the vehicle on level ground.
•  Perform the “Reset for urea tank level” procedure using the M-MDS.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Verify that there is no warning message indicating that there is a low level of AdBlue® in the multi-information display.
Note
•  Switch the ignition from ON (engine off) to OFF and then switch it ON (engine off) again to cancel the vehicle speed restriction.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.