DTC P20E9:00 [DOSING CONTROL UNIT (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102k1166800


Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

Urea pump pressure too high

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  The dosing control unit detects that the pressure of the urea pump control circuit is more than specified value.
Preconditions
•  Ignition switched ON (engine off or on)
•  Urea pump (pumping side) is activating
•  Battery voltage: 10.9—16 V
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  NOx sensor No.1
•  Dosing control unit
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Restricts the maximum remaining distance to empty.
•  Limits the upper limit of the engine speed.
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Illuminates selective catalytic reduction (SCR) warning light.
•  DTC P2BAF:00 is also stored in the PCM and the vehicle speed is restricted.
•  DTC P3203:00 is also stored in the PCM and the vehicle speed is restricted.
•  DTC P1640:00 is also stored in the PCM.
•  P0615:00 may be stored if the remaining distance to empty is 0 km {0 mile} and the engine cannot be restarted.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Urea pump connector or terminals malfunction
•  Dosing control unit connector or terminals malfunction
•  Urea pump malfunction
•  Urea injector malfunction
•  Dosing control unit malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

•  Not applicable

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The dosing control unit calculates the pressure applied to the urea pump based on the current flowing to the urea pump circuit. If the dosing control unit determines that the pressure applied to the urea pump is too high, it stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Perform the "COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION". (See COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)


PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

—: Not applicable

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

RLA_UR_PMP_PRE
Urea pump pressure
— (ppm)
•  Displays the Urea pump pressure


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
•  Is the DTC P20E9:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA.
3
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
•  Start the engine.
•  Access the RLA_UR_PMP_PRE PID using the M-MDS.
•  Does the PID value fluctuate when the following connectors are shaken?
―  Urea pump
―  Dosing control unit
Yes
Repair or replace the applicable wiring harness or connector parts.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 2.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1
―  Perform a unit inspection of the urea pump.
•  Step 2
―  Perform a unit inspection of the urea injector.
•  Step 3
―  Verify that the engine can be started.
•  Step 4—6
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF UREA PUMP
•  Inspect the urea pump.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the urea pump, then go to Step 3.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF UREA INJECTOR
•  Inspect the urea injector.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the urea injector, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY THAT ENGINE CAN BE STARTED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the dosing control unit memory using the M-MDS.
Note
•  The engine cannot be restarted when the remaining distance to empty is 0 km {0 mile}.
•  Start the engine.
•  Can the engine be started?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform the “SCR INDUCEMENT INSPECTION SERVICE FUNCTION” using the M-MDS.
Note
•  When restriction of the remaining distance to empty is canceled, the SCR system warning light/SCR system warning indication turns off.
Go to the next step.
4
IMPLEMENT THE REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Has the restriction of the remaining distance to empty been canceled?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repeat the inspection from Step 3.
5
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Retrieve the dosing control unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the dosing control unit.
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.