DTC P204F:00 [DOSING CONTROL UNIT (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102k1722100

DTC P204F:00

Urea pump performance problem problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The number of times the UREA pump is pumped reaches the specified number while the AdBlue® is pumped by the UREA pump.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
•  Engine speed: 300 rpm or more
•  Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.5: 164.96 °C {328.93 °F} or more
•  Urea pump pressure: less than 620 kPa {6.32 kgf/cm2, 89.9 psi}
•  The following DTCs are not detected:
―  Urea injector: P202E:00
―  Urea pump: P208B:00,P20E8:00, P20E9:00
•  Ignition switched ON (engine on)
•  Battery voltage: 10.9—16 V
Note
•  DTC P2BAF:00 is also stored in the PCM and the vehicle speed is restricted.
•  DTC P1640:00 is also stored in the PCM.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the dosing control unit detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the dosing control unit memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Restricts the maximum remaining distance to empty.
•  Limits the upper limit of the engine speed.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Urea pump connectors or terminals malfunction
•  Dosing control unit connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Urea pump terminal A—dosing control unit terminal Y
―  Urea pump terminal B—dosing control unit terminal CN
―  Urea pump terminal C—dosing control unit terminal H
―  Urea pump terminal D—dosing control unit terminal I
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Urea pump terminal A—dosing control unit terminal Y
―  Urea pump terminal B—dosing control unit terminal CN
―  Urea pump terminal C—dosing control unit terminal H
―  Urea pump terminal D—dosing control unit terminal I
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Urea pump terminal A—dosing control unit terminal Y
―  Urea pump terminal B—dosing control unit terminal CN
―  Urea pump terminal C—dosing control unit terminal H
―  Urea pump terminal D—dosing control unit terminal I
•  Urea pump clogging
•  Leakage or clogging between urea pump and urea injector
•  Urea pump malfunction
•  Urea injector malfunction
•  Dosing control unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT UREA PUMP CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the urea pump connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT DOSING CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the dosing control unit connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT UREA PUMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the urea pump and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Urea pump terminal A
―  Urea pump terminal B
―  Urea pump terminal C
―  Urea pump terminal D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Urea pump terminal A—dosing control unit terminal Y
•  Urea pump terminal B—dosing control unit terminal CN
•  Urea pump terminal C—dosing control unit terminal I
•  Urea pump terminal D—dosing control unit terminal H
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT UREA PUMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the urea pump and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the dosing control unit detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Urea pump terminal A
―  Urea pump terminal B
―  Urea pump terminal C
―  Urea pump terminal D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Urea pump terminal A—dosing control unit terminal Y
•  Urea pump terminal B—dosing control unit terminal CN
•  Urea pump terminal C—dosing control unit terminal I
•  Urea pump terminal D—dosing control unit terminal H
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 11.
7
INSPECT UREA PUMP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Verify that the urea pump and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Urea pump terminal A—dosing control unit terminal Y
―  Urea pump terminal B—dosing control unit terminal CN
―  Urea pump terminal C—dosing control unit terminal I
―  Urea pump terminal D—dosing control unit terminal H
•  Is there continuity?
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Urea pump terminal A—dosing control unit terminal Y
•  Urea pump terminal B—dosing control unit terminal CN
•  Urea pump terminal C—dosing control unit terminal I
•  Urea pump terminal D—dosing control unit terminal H
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 11.
Yes
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT FOR AdBlue® LEAKAGE FROM AdBlue® LINE OR CLOGGING
•  Inspect the following AdBlue® line for AdBlue® leakage or clogging.
―  Urea pump
―  Between Urea pump and urea injector
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT UREA PUMP
•  Inspect the urea pump.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the urea pump, then go to step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT UREA INJECTOR
•  Inspect the urea injector.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the urea injector, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY THAT ENGINE CAN BE STARTED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the dosing control unit memory using the M-MDS.
Note
•  The engine cannot be restarted when the remaining distance to empty is 0 km {0 mile}.
•  Start the engine.
•  Can the engine be started?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform the “SCR INDUCEMENT INSPECTION SERVICE FUNCTION” using the M-MDS.
Note
•  When restriction of the remaining distance to empty is canceled, the SCR system warning light/SCR system warning indication turns off.
Go to the next step.
12
IMPLEMENT THE REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Perform compulsory diesel particulate filter regeneration.
•  Perform acceleration/deceleration 2 times to a vehicle speed of 80 km/h {50 mph}.
•  Leave for 2 min while idling.
•  Has the restriction of the remaining distance to empty been canceled?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repeat the inspection from Step 11.
13
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Retrieve the dosing control unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the dosing control unit.
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.