DTC P204F:00 [DOSING CONTROL UNIT (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102k1722100
DTC P204F:00 |
Urea pump performance problem problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The number of times the UREA pump is pumped reaches the specified number while the AdBlue® is pumped by the UREA pump.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
• Engine speed: 300 rpm or more
• Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.5: 164.96 °C {328.93 °F} or more
• Urea pump pressure: less than 620 kPa {6.32 kgf/cm2, 89.9 psi}
• The following DTCs are not detected:
• Ignition switched ON (engine on)
• Battery voltage: 10.9—16 V
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the dosing control unit detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the dosing control unit memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Restricts the maximum remaining distance to empty.
• Limits the upper limit of the engine speed.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Urea pump connectors or terminals malfunction
• Dosing control unit connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Urea pump clogging
• Leakage or clogging between urea pump and urea injector
• Urea pump malfunction
• Urea injector malfunction
• Dosing control unit malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT UREA PUMP CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the urea pump connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT DOSING CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the dosing control unit connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT UREA PUMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the urea pump and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Urea pump terminal A—dosing control unit terminal Y
• Urea pump terminal B—dosing control unit terminal CN
• Urea pump terminal C—dosing control unit terminal I
• Urea pump terminal D—dosing control unit terminal H
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT UREA PUMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the urea pump and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Urea pump terminal A—dosing control unit terminal Y
• Urea pump terminal B—dosing control unit terminal CN
• Urea pump terminal C—dosing control unit terminal I
• Urea pump terminal D—dosing control unit terminal H
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 11.
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7
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INSPECT UREA PUMP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition off.
• Verify that the urea pump and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Urea pump terminal A—dosing control unit terminal Y
• Urea pump terminal B—dosing control unit terminal CN
• Urea pump terminal C—dosing control unit terminal I
• Urea pump terminal D—dosing control unit terminal H
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 11.
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT FOR AdBlue® LEAKAGE FROM AdBlue® LINE OR CLOGGING
• Inspect the following AdBlue® line for AdBlue® leakage or clogging.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT UREA PUMP
• Inspect the urea pump.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the urea pump, then go to step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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INSPECT UREA INJECTOR
• Inspect the urea injector.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the urea injector, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY THAT ENGINE CAN BE STARTED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the dosing control unit memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Can the engine be started?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Perform the “SCR INDUCEMENT INSPECTION SERVICE FUNCTION” using the M-MDS.
Go to the next step.
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12
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IMPLEMENT THE REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Perform compulsory diesel particulate filter regeneration.
• Perform acceleration/deceleration 2 times to a vehicle speed of 80 km/h {50 mph}.
• Leave for 2 min while idling.
• Has the restriction of the remaining distance to empty been canceled?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repeat the inspection from Step 11.
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13
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Retrieve the dosing control unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the dosing control unit.
Go to the next step.
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14
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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