DTC P20FB:00 [DOSING CONTROL UNIT (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102k1724300
DTC P20FB:00 |
Urea pump (siphoning side) range/performance problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• With any of the following conditions met, the dosing control unit determines that the Urea pump (siphoning side) is not operating normally.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
• Urea pump (siphoning side) pressure: 450 kPa {4.59 kgf/cm2, 65.3 psi} or more
• The engine is not running.
• Battery voltage: 10.9—16 V
• The following DTCs are not detected:
Diagnostic support note
• This is an intermittent monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the dosing control unit detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the dosing control unit.
• PENDING CODE is available if the dosing control unit detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA / Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the dosing control unit memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Not applicable.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Urea pump connector or terminals malfunction
• Dosing control unit connector or terminals malfunction
• Urea pump (siphoning side) malfunction
• SCR system-related part malfunction
• Dosing control unit malfunction
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SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
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• Not applicable.
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT UREA PUMP CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the Urea pump connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT DOSING CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the dosing control unit connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT UREA PUMP
• Inspect the Urea pump.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the Urea pump, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT UREA HOSE FOR CLOGGING
• Remove the urea hose.
• Verify the urea hose condition.
• Is there any clogging?
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Yes
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Replace the urea hose, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the dosing control unit memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the "COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION".
• Perform acceleration/deceleration 2 times or more repeatedly at a vehicle speed of 80 km/h {50 mph] or less.
• Retrieve the dosing control unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the dosing control unit.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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