DTC P21C5:00 [DOSING CONTROL UNIT (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102k1725000

DTC P21C5:00

Urea level sensor: Detection performance malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The dosing control unit detects that the change in the AdBlue® amount in the urea tank is the specified value or more 4 times.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
•  Ignition switched ON (engine off or on)
•  Battery voltage: 10.9—16 V
•  AdBlue® amount in tank: 1,500—5,500 g {53.0—194.0 oz}
•  AdBlue® temperature: Above -7.04 °C {19.4 °F}
•  After the dosing control unit detects the difference in vehicle speed of 2.5 m/s2 or more for 10 s or more, it detects the difference in vehicle speed of less than 0.5 m/s2 for 10 s or more.
•  The following DTCs are not detected
―  Urea level sensor: P203A:00, P203B:00, P203C:00, P203D:00, P203E:00
―  UREA tank temperature sensor: P205A:00, P205B:00
Note
•  DTC P1640:00 is also stored in the PCM.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the dosing control unit detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for same malfunction with similar condition has been stored in the dosing control unit.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the dosing control unit detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the dosing control unit memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Urea pump malfunction
•  Urea tank damage/deformation
•  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater connector or terminals malfunction
•  Dosing control unit connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal A—dosing control unit terminal AR
―  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal B—dosing control unit terminal AV
―  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal C—dosing control unit terminal L
―  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal D—dosing control unit terminal D
―  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal E—body GND
•  Urea level sensor malfunction
•  AdBlue® overfill
•  Dosing control unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY DTCs RELATED TO UREA PUMP
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Has a DTC related to the UREA pump been stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT UREA TANK
•  Visually inspect the urea tank.
•  Are there any damage or deformation at the urea tank?
Yes
Replace the urea tank, then go to the Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT UREA LEVEL SENSOR/UREA TEMPERATURE SENSOR/UREA TANK HEATER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT DOSING CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the dosing control unit connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT UREA LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal A
―  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal C
―  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal A—dosing control unit terminal AR
•  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal C—dosing control unit terminal L
•  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal D—dosing control unit terminal D
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT UREA LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the dosing control unit detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side).
―  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal A
―  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal B
―  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal D
―  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal E
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal A—dosing control unit terminal AR
•  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal B—dosing control unit terminal AV
•  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal D—dosing control unit terminal D
•  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal E—body GND
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT UREA LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal A—dosing control unit terminal AR
―  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal B—dosing control unit terminal AV
―  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal C—dosing control unit terminal L
―  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal D—dosing control unit terminal D
―  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal E—body GND
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal A—dosing control unit terminal AR
•  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal B—dosing control unit terminal AV
•  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal C—dosing control unit terminal L
•  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal D—dosing control unit terminal D
•  Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater terminal E—body GND
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT UREA LEVEL SENSOR
•  Inspect the urea level sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS AdBlue® OVERFILLING
•  Verify the AdBlue® amount.
•  Is the AdBlue® amount appropriate?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the dosing control unit memory using the M-MDS.
Warning
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  Perform the followings:
1.  Perform the "COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION".
2.  After accelerating to 100 km/h {62.1 mph}, stop the vehicle at the deceleration speed exceeding 9 km/h {6 mph} for 1 s.
3.  Stop the vehicle for 20 s.
4.  Repeat Steps 2 and 3 four times or more.
•  Retrieve the dosing control unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the dosing control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.