DTC U3003:16/U3003:17/U3003:1C [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]


id0402b2880500

DTC

U3003:16, U3003:17, U3003:1C

Power supply system

DETECTION CONDITION
•  U3003:16
―  The vehicle speed exceeds 3 km/h {2 mph} and the voltage at DSC HU/CM terminal AH is less than 10 V.
•  U3003:17
―  The voltage at DSC HU/CM terminal AH is 16 V or more.
•  U3003:1C
―  Low ignition voltage (10 V or less) is detected at the voltage monitor of the solenoid valve or motor monitor.
―  The ABS wheel speed sensor power supply for all four wheels decreases for a continuous 60 s with the voltage at DSC HU/CM terminal AH is 10 V or less.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Refer to “Fail-safe Function Malfunction Contents”. (See DTC TABLE [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)].)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)
•  Battery deterioration
•  Generator malfunction
•  Malfunction of fuse (MAIN 200A, ABS/DSC M 50A, ABS/DSC S 30A or SRS1 7.5 A)
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal AH and battery positive terminal
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal AK and battery positive terminal
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal AL and battery positive terminal
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal B and body ground
•  DSC HU/CM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
•  Is the battery positive terminal voltage normal?
Yes
Inspect for normal connection of the battery terminals.
Go to the next step.
No
Charge or replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
2
INSPECT BATTERY GRAVITY
•  Is battery specific gravity as specified?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator and/or drive belt if necessary.
Go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT DSC FUSE CONDITION
•  Is the DSC fuse (MAIN 200A, ABS/DSC M 50A, ABS/DSC S 30A and SRS1 7.5A) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuse, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT DSC HU/CM POWER SUPPLY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector.
•  Switch the ignition ON.
•  Measure the voltage between following connector terminals of the DSC HU/CM (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  DSC HU/CM: AH—Body ground
―  DSC HU/CM: AK—Body ground
―  DSC HU/CM: AL—Body ground
•  Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT DSC HU/CM GROUND FOR POOR GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Measure the resistance between following connector terminal of DSC HU/CM (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  DSC HU/CM: B—Body ground
•  Is the resistance within 0—1 ohm?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If there is open circuit:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
If resistance is not within specification:
•  Repair or replace the poor ground part, then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the DSC HU/CM.
•  Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 20 km/h {12 mph} or more.
•  Gradually slow down and stop vehicle.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the DSC HU/CM DTC inspection.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.