Diagnostic procedure
STEP
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INSPECTION
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ACTION
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1
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PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform the DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists. Go to the INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
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2
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CLASSIFY POWER CIRCUIT OR CONTROL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
• Is the same DTC and P0102, P0103, P0403, P0661, P0662, P2009 or P2010 present?
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Yes
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Malfunction at power circuit. Go to the next step.
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No
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Malfunction at VAD solenoid valve or control circuit. Go to Step 5.
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3
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INSPECT VAD SOLENOID VALVE FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the VAD solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Are any malfunctions?
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Yes
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Repair the terminals, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT VAD SOLENOID VALVE POWER CIRCUIT for an open circuit CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between VAD solenoid valve connector terminal A and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Inspect VAD solenoid valve.
• If there is a malfunction, replace the VAD solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.
• If there is no malfunction, go to Step 12.
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No
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Repair or replace the VAD solenoid valve power circuit for an open circuit, then go to Step 11.
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5
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INSPECT VAD SOLENOID VALVE FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Are any malfunctions?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminals, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT VAD SOLENOID VALVE
• Perform the VAD solenoid valve inspection.
• Is the clutch pedal position switch normal?
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Yes
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Go to Step 11.
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No
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Replace the VAD solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.
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7
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INSPECT PCM FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Are any malfunctions?
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Yes
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Repair the terminals, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Disconnect battery cables.
• Inspect for continuity between VAD solenoid valve terminal B and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT VAD SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Measure the voltage between brake switch connector terminal B and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT for an open circuit CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between VAD solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 4C.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1410 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST [LF, L3].)
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [LF, L3].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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